How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask CrimDefense Your Own Question
CrimDefense
CrimDefense, CriminalDefenseAtty
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 23972
Experience:  9+ years defending Misdemeanor and Felony cases.
9540344
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
CrimDefense is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was stopped on the ghway in California to protect my

Customer Question

I was stopped on the highway in California for trying to protect my husband but everything turned in domestic violence before I knew.
Did the police audio or video record my statement ?
Happened in California
Thank you
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  CrimDefense replied 1 year ago.

Good afternoon. Can you share with me a little more about the incident? Did the police show up and witness this?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
My husband was drunk and waking on the freeway towards the traffic.
I called 911, to save him as he was a danger to himself.
Before he got out of the car slapped me and left marks on my face.
Police asked. Me what happens and I admitted as I was upset
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
He was arrested and I bailed him out
Expert:  CrimDefense replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for the additional information. If there is video or audio of the incident or anything that happened thereafter, which helps the State prove their case, it will need to be turned over as evidence, since they would use it at trial. He would be entitled to a copy of it. Of course, it would have to mean that the the time there was a recording device on. If not, then anything you stated to them would likely be written in the arrest report, since you were the victim. Moreover, the prosecutor will want to speak with you as the victim and if there were marks, photos should have been taken at well.

Expert:  CrimDefense replied 1 year ago.

I just wanted to follow up and see if you had any other questions or needed me to clarify something. I am here to help, so please let me know. Thanks!

Related Criminal Law Questions