How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Samuel II Your Own Question
Samuel II
Samuel II, Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 27009
Experience:  Handle criminal matters in both state and federal courts.
10707909
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Samuel II is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My name is kent rowe in dewitt,va yesterday a neighbor

Customer Question

Hello my name is ***** ***** in dewitt,va yesterday a neighbor called the sheriff for me shooting my handgun on 3 acres of land
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I will try my level best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can.

.

Were you arrested or cited by the sheriff?

.

If so, what were you cited for?

.

Were you out in the county or were you in city limits?

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Reckless handling of a firearm. I I live out in the country code violation is 18.2-2-56.1 in vrginia
Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.

Ok, then this is purely a subjective call as to whether you were reckless or not, especially if there were no witnesses other than the neighbor, if he even saw you discharge the gun.

.

With that said, it never hurts to plead not guilty to a charge and then talk to an attorney about it. It doesn't mean that you couldn't later change your plea if you didn't think you could beat the charge after you talked to an attorney about it.

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No body saw me but it was obvious because I made made my on but was up to code
Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.

Ok, then it sounds like you would have grounds to challenge to charge and fight it. So if you wanted to do so, you can plead not guilty at your first appearance and then talk to a local criminal defense attorney about how to go about defending against the charge.

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Who can I talk on the phone now about this???
Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.

I am sorry, but I can’t engage in a private one on one phone call as that could imply an attorney-client relationship which I am prohibited from entering into under my independent contractor agreement with JustAnswer.

.

If you prefer, I can opt out of the question and open it up to other experts who might be able to assist..

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
How do I do that?
Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.
No worries, I will opt out on my end and open the question up..
.
.
thanks
Barrister
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Does that mean now were done and I just pick whomever I pick???
Expert:  Samuel II replied 1 year ago.

Hello

This is Samuel and I will provide you information here, if you want to continue here. I will not participate in a phone call. But we can continue here.

What is the information you need about your charge, please?

Related Criminal Law Questions