How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Zoey_ JD Your Own Question
Zoey_ JD
Zoey_ JD, JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 23561
Experience:  Admitted to NYS Criminal defense bar in 1989. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
18321761
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Zoey_ JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How can I go about recovery of my money/ Her website is

Customer Question

How can I go about recovery of my money/ Her website is Lia19.com I want to go after the website to recover my funds. She is in Nigeria I have every document receipt form western union and moneygram Have e-mail from Nigeria government which is fraud Each
time she would for more money saying the airport was asking I was trying and hoping to recover my money Her name is***** [email protected] &***@******.*** How can I stop her press charges have all moneys plus return. She has
money I also founded this. There in Arizona / Allen Texas / New York she had mention She has not spoken since yesterday 6:39pm U.S. time
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
My name is ***** ***** I will be assisting you with this question.
Unfortunately, you have been the victim of a romance scammer. Although if you can find her you can go after her legally, finding her is going to be a matter for the police. You're not dealing with the porn star, who is an American and whose site has been on the web since 2003 and is run by a film company in Arizona. You're dealing with Nigerian scammers who download her photos and use them to seduce men and steal their money. Whoever Lia19 is, she doesn't know you and she doesn't need your money.
You need to report her to your local police and to the FBI online at their Internet Crime Complaint Center at IC3.gov. The only chance you have of recovering your money is if law enforcement can find who, what or where she really is and bring her to justice.
Doing that is going to be a tall order, because everything she has told you is going to be a lie except maybe that she's somewhere in Nigeria. Her photo, for example, has been used in many different dating scams. The scammer uses many different names, addresses, email addresses and profiles, none of whom is real.
Here are some of them:
https://www.google.com/search?tbs=sbi:AMhZZis5M2i_15xu6GMY29hpJBl_1cRtLWQzx-kyebFNzAX4LdUUJD_1ODnpJRLENMVMgmg94VtAT9jGd-4NYVsnRwlh8EWPY3oPIf1gImILJhqXQ2a4iLIPTGs3rZSrO9glbqPtXXvh1FYuepNApsUoXcwmYRsyvhziR5lcBjIe3tSgz_1lcH2SEjBXUgfCmn6kQaRjLgemghDJJfwu2-uX17M00ulYiXMohD-4Obq1xD2uaxW7jDUXmB8vBa-iOndVSVO1T14OEqoSd7qIJjkPdjAqVwSYGDBcztfMeUPVPGFVuORh2rNMca5Ddt2MuaryoC-N9DNdKkYLi4oRjbzIaWBl42Q6S9ldfM5L-b9N0XGZ4COAMBRENgsxoldyqFXwb3fd4VwgNfR1Cfcubw65nepynthr_1O7oSjQvXgSLC07CWmWgTqk7P7g2PTWTc7DEWUAdmBjfGSEVoxbYAEnfifWwVgqJUPEmUPjkt0mOI9DyrUfYxooTBtz8Iw3VH7Q8piPahWhdvavpIufeT8DkzutwPoBGhBxPB5NCzSvYm1CdjDl-IsQ1QKsl-KahwUEeS2kfhZk1MQlIbBpq2U2xYXEc4hdL4uHvepfwM7AIgtt-AtaA7FlkQIOe7KNHEAaiYk1IZmIur1P-P1-LUMWKjZ1R-uhTJH8fomOkjcND_1mtI5nY36Neqxe8ycRgzDmzrjD_1wR62zsUVHAXXaNS1UkE6I2UlnlaTLyZbpFcdsKyulReRkiEWvEcbjNemxq1AeDjW7BQUFzSmtc6fP20jF4QilRTUes8AKc2uM31zhyZ18EHoj0tk30VaPYFJ9yh7XdUEC2DYgyY4sD4dL2ekGDAKfz2HND8ejunp7GZR-_135NGDR3Buzfx3xSq0cQpQu-iH9o_1892GRaXidmgeZhzV0IEJJoQcnz4n9-SOqrjmoKNm0Nv4w8T22ZdGc2k8fFZoW0m5hlHIzv3gprNhwlA1dQPLKmgHMtu6gRY1zxFwpJgbptZQ_1CsDwxygv8HzjcSDD6nmCa9TV5kHgYu9koyD_1YP35_1apNkzK_1nO9UU8tO1_1VHLk0rIZmW_1tkLKfc1yhqnMc6ZjjIM1s0XKrwVf7CFeaIFVY-GYadqsqruKvw3Wstq_1DgmIjwHEkj-xRtiEkLL5DZt1YAGein4_1g4QslfNpn6fYxaBcP_1xBQAo6WkF0IqcOexks7O5wWIMfyX_1U-bE6HQfUn_19sRWYmqmU2aui6ZgVniHzdVs6T2oBwcIe7P1gl66d8Qeool3HHZgSBAV1wesi2yYZPDvhk9hgCTXxnqSmSup8GP89DT42Nz2vexndo-Tk73AWAm1RK3sziz6dWA0lTXrNFObWFQ4uaBazFaLjTnH1U6-hFHSA03fB8yxUZ4xU99-Vtk7oGcf-cukbN646IvPFWewtgRfls_1Qc3leBS-35pm7s61s3pXm5P1AefoUPx1adzgTsQktrvk67DfW_1Z6SPYE