How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Thelawman2 Your Own Question
Thelawman2
Thelawman2, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 1055
Experience:  Attorney-at-Law
66887675
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Thelawman2 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How would someone be sentenced if they robbed a gas station

Customer Question

How long would someone be sentenced if they robbed a gas station using a gun? In the past they had several charges one of assault and one of theft and one of trespassing. Along with the sentence what would they do for probabtion after wards
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Thelawman2 replied 1 year ago.

In most states, the use of a gun to rob a gas station would be considered aggravated robbery. Do you have a specific state in mind since each state will have different sentencing guidelines?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I want to know what would happen in Canada
Expert:  Thelawman2 replied 1 year ago.

In Canada, the minimum sentence would be 5 years for the first offense and the maximum penalty could be life imprisonment. When determining on the range of possibilities of the actual sentence, the courts will consider the following factors:

  • age
  • criminal record
  • use of a weapon
  • use of a mask
  • awareness of elderly or otherwise vulnerable victims
  • injuries to victim
  • planning and sophistication
  • opportunity to reconsider plan
  • measure of violence
  • use restraints on victims
  • substance abuse history
Expert:  Thelawman2 replied 1 year ago.

The case law, however, has deviated slightly from this statutory minimum. Usually the starting point in cases is around 3 years, and the sentence adjusts upward or downwards based on the above factors. If you want a list of sentences of recent cases in Canada for armed robbery, you can find a list of cases at the following link: https://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Canadian_Criminal_Sentencing/Cases/Robbery#Store_Robberies

Expert:  Thelawman2 replied 1 year ago.

In terms of the length of probation, it will really depend on what the sentencing judge decides; however, the maximum length of the probation will be 3 years. I hope this has been helpful...if so, please provide positive feedback!