How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask PhillipsEsq Your Own Question
PhillipsEsq
PhillipsEsq, Attorney-at-Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 18831
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
PhillipsEsq is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Plead guilty to a dwi over 10 years ago on the advice of

Customer Question

Plead guilty to a dwi over 10 years ago on the advice of lawyer who told me ld only lose license for 30 days.lnstead they took it for life.they called it my 1st dwi,because it had been over 10 years since id had any.i had license reinstated after a 10 year suspension,now have been sober and without license for over 10 years.what can I do, now?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  PhillipsEsq replied 1 year ago.
Hello: This is PhillipsEsq. I am a licensed Attorney and I will be assisting you today.
I am sorry, but I am having trouble understanding your post. Could you clarify?
How can your license be taken for life when it was reinstated?
If your license was reinstated 10 years ago, why are you still without a license?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I got a dwi after a 10 year suspension,i had my license then,my lawyer told me id lose it for 30 days,instead they took it for life.this happened back in 2005,I guess I shouldve appealed immediately, I petitioned court recently to get conviction overturned and was denied.now,what can I do?
Expert:  PhillipsEsq replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for the clarification:
I got a dwi after a 10 year suspension,i had my license then,my lawyer told me id lose it for 30 days,instead they took it for life.this happened back in 2005,I guess I shouldve appealed immediately, I petitioned court recently to get conviction overturned and was denied.now,what can I do?
Response: If you waited too long to appeal and then your appeal was denied, I am afraid, that you have no legal recourse apart from going after your Attorney for not properly representing you.