How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Samuel II Your Own Question
Samuel II
Samuel II, Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 27009
Experience:  Handle criminal matters in both state and federal courts.
10707909
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Samuel II is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I just got a DUI, and I would like legal representation. However,

Customer Question

I just got a DUI, and I would like legal representation. However, I cannot afford to hire a lawyer. Should I use a public defender for this? How do I go about getting a public defender?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Samuel II replied 1 year ago.
Hello
This is Samuel and I will discuss this and provide you information in this regard.
The possible penalty for a first time DUI is up to 6 months in jail. As such, any time there is a possibility of jail time, I suggest one should at least consult with a local attorney.
If you cannot afford a private attorney, then I suggest you contact the PD in your county - usually located in or near the court house - and discuss representation.
At this juncture you will have an arraignment and at that hearing you will be asked for your plea. I suggest you plea Not Guilty and tell the court you cannot afford a private attorney and you are consulting with the PD
The link below will give you a copy of a financial affidavit that is use to determine eligibility for the PD to give you an idea
http://www.courts.ca.gov/documents/mc210.pdf
Please note that I can only provide information for what you ask. In that regard, if you have other questions or need clarification, please let me know here. Otherwise, I would appreciate a Positive Rating as that is how I get credit for my time.
​Thank you