How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister, Criminal Defense Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 33769
Experience:  15 years practicing criminal defense.
19958803
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My fiancé kicked in the back door out of anger. I called police.

Customer Question

My fiancé kicked in the back door out of anger. I called police. He was arrested on a misdemeanor trespassing charge. I didn't know he would be arrested, since we live in the home together. The judge will call me in the morning after the bond hearing and release him after talking with me. Will I have to pay a bond?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.
Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I will try my level best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can..The judge will call me in the morning after the bond hearing and release him after talking with me. Will I have to pay a bond? .If the judge decides to release him on his own recognizance, meaning on just his verbal promise to return to court for any hearings, then no, there would not be any type of bond that would have to be posted to get him out. If the judge decides to "third party" him, then you or someone else would have to sign him out and agree that you will be responsible for making sure that he returns to court. Only if an actual bond is set and the judge orders that it has to be paid in full before he could get out would someone have to post a cash or property bond...thanksBarrister