How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Zoey_ JD Your Own Question
Zoey_ JD
Zoey_ JD, JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 23530
Experience:  Admitted to NYS Criminal defense bar in 1989. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
18321761
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Zoey_ JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What blood level of Xanax would be considered impaired? specific I tak

Customer Question

What blood level of Xanax would be considered impaired?
For driving specific
I take .5mg 4x day
140pounds apprx 5'8"
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
My name is ***** ***** I am an experienced criminal lawyer.
Unfortunately, the law is that any amount of a controlled substance in your system could allow you to be charged with driving while under the influence of drugs. It is not like an alcohol arrest where there is a legal limit.
This fact make driving potentially problematic for many people who must take prescribed medications and who are even taking them correctly and as directed. The fact that you have a prescription would help in the defense to this and if your doctor has told you it would be safe for you to drive and would testify if necessary to that effect, that would help to and could potentially get this case dismissed.
But again, any amount of Xanax in your system could get you charged with a driving while under the influence of drugs.

Related Criminal Law Questions