How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask CrimDefense Your Own Question
CrimDefense
CrimDefense, CriminalDefenseAtty
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 23978
Experience:  9+ years defending Misdemeanor and Felony cases.
9540344
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
CrimDefense is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was with this guy and started a business with him, when

Customer Question

I was with this guy and started a business with him, when times fell hard he did a bad job that i tried to talk him out of this but instead he did it . could i be held accountable even now that we arent together?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  CrimDefense replied 1 year ago.
Good morning. When you say he did a bad job, do you mean in regard to the work performed?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Sorry, but he did something compromising outside of our business on his own,
Expert:  CrimDefense replied 1 year ago.
Thank you. If he did something outside of the business, on his own, then you would not be responsible for accountable for it. Even if he did something within the business, it would need to be known you knew of this and participated and cooperated with him, in doing so. Just because you were partners with him, does not mean that anything and everything he did, could come back to you. It would need to be known and shown you knew about this and helped . Now, you shared that you tried to stop him, so it would then need to be determined what he did, since you shared it was outside of the business and your relationship, so it may have been at his discretion and you would have had no obligation to report him.
Expert:  CrimDefense replied 1 year ago.
I just wanted to follow up and see if you had any other questions or needed me to clarify something. I am here to help, so please let me know. Thanks!