How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask CrimDefense Your Own Question
CrimDefense
CrimDefense, CriminalDefenseAtty
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 23981
Experience:  9+ years defending Misdemeanor and Felony cases.
9540344
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
CrimDefense is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

An acquaitance of mine who was in my apartment while i was

Customer Question

an acquaitance of mine who was in my apartment while i was out stole a considerable amount of money from my roommate. I would like to make restitution of the money provided they do not press charges. The police have already been apprised of the situation.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  CrimDefense replied 1 year ago.
Good morning. Do you know what they intend to do at this time? Does your roommate plan to cooperate and prosecute this person?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
He has agreed not to prosecute.
Expert:  CrimDefense replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for the additional information. It is important to keep in mind that this was a crime against the State of New York, with the prosecution representing the interest of your roommate. I say this because it is the State who has the discretion to proceed with the charge. Now, your roommate can certainly speak with them and advise that this was resolved and the money was returned and they do not wish to proceed BUT the State has the final say. Ideally, the money would be repaid by your or your friend and in return, your roommate would advise the State of the same, ask that they not prosecute and even go so far as not cooperate, if the case goes to trial, assuming charges are filed. With that being said, you could come to an agreement with your roommate but just need to keep in the back of your mind that there still may be pressure from the State to proceed and then it would be up to the roommate at that point, to honor the agreement and not cooperate with them, at the end of the day.
Expert:  CrimDefense replied 1 year ago.
I just wanted to follow up and see if you had any other questions or needed me to clarify something. I am here to help, so please let me know. Thanks!

Related Criminal Law Questions