How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Zoey_ JD Your Own Question
Zoey_ JD
Zoey_ JD, JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 23536
Experience:  Admitted to NYS Criminal defense bar in 1989. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
18321761
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Zoey_ JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can I owe and carry a tazer gun at any moment and specially

Customer Question

Can I owe and carry a tazer gun at any moment and specially pull ir put to my obnoxious violent black neighbor any time he likes to come knocking at my door or even crosses my property line
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I live in los angeles california
Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
My name is ***** ***** I am a criminal lawyer.
A stun gun is legal for you to possess in California provided you are not addicted to narcotics. You also cannot have any felony or assault charges on your criminal history.
http://www.leginfo.ca.gov/cgi-bin/displaycode?section=pen&group=22001-23000&file=22610-22625
It is illegal to brandish a weapon or threaten someone with a weapon, except in self-defense:
http://codes.lp.findlaw.com/cacode/PEN/3/1/11/s417
Self-defense requires a reasonable belief that you are in imminent physical danger and that force was necessary to prevent that danger:
https://www.justia.com/criminal/docs/calcrim/3400/3470.html
So no, it is probably not okay to threaten him with a weapon each and every time he comes to your door, unless it is reasonable for you to expect that he is knocking at your door to harm you.

Related Criminal Law Questions