How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Zoey_ JD Your Own Question
Zoey_ JD
Zoey_ JD, JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 23541
Experience:  Admitted to NYS Criminal defense bar in 1989. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
18321761
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Zoey_ JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If I have a diversion fromseling alcohol to a minor cam I get

Customer Question

If I have a diversion fromseling alcohol to a minor cam I get a diversion for first time dui arrest?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
My name is ***** ***** I am an experienced criminal lawyer.
In what US state? Are the cases in the same county?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
(Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
tge state is Kansas Douglas county the first diversion was two yearsago
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
(Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 1 year ago.
I am sorry but I do not offer phone services to customers on JustAnswer.
If you have privacy concerns, I can send you information on our Additional Service program where for an additional fee we can communicate via direct email.
Otherwise, we can continue here at no additional cost to you. Let me know, using the reply tab below.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
My daughter got caught in a sting operation while working at Walgreens in Lawrence is two years ago. Two days ago she was arrested for a first time dui arrest will she qualify for a diversion?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
State of Kansas in Douglas county
Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 1 year ago.
Unfortunately, according to the Douglas County DA, a prior diversion dispostion would make you ineligible for a second one. You can see that in the eligibility list here:
https://www.douglascountyks.org/depts/district-attorney/adult-criminal-diversions#Link%20To%20How%20do%20I%20know%20if%20I%27m%20eligible%20for%20a%20criminal%20diversion?
She could be eligible for a deferred adjudication. That's similar to a diversion disposition in that it ends in a suspended sentence. There are also other possibilities that could potentially be negotiated depending upon the facts and circumstances of the case. But pre-trial diversion is not an option this time around.

Related Criminal Law Questions