How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Alex J. Esq. Your Own Question
Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 16391
Experience:  Experienced Licensed Attorney / Criminal Law Mentor
26296561
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Alex J. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If I have a prior felony from a long time ago. Can I get it

Customer Question

If I have a prior felony from a long time ago. Can I get it taken off my record?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello. My name is ***** ***** I will be glad to help you.
What is the felony conviction for?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Possetion of meth.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Possession
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your follow up.
Did you have any other criminal convictions prior or since this felony conviction?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No. Nothing before or after. This was around 1990.
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your follow up.
In California, generally there are two options when it comes of felony convictions:
1) It might be possible in some cases to have an experienced local criminal attorney to re-open the case and to get a non-violent felony reduced to a misdemeanor, which in turn would help the convicted person restore his/her civil rights.
2) Another option would be to file petition for a full pardon from the governor and if granted then the conviction would be forgiven and could no longer be used against the person who was pardoned and also the civil rights would be restored. Here is the link to the government website that has all the details about the Pardon process:
http://gov.ca.gov/docs/How_To_Apply_for_a_Pardon.pdf
O wish you the best of luck!
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Please let me know if you have any related follow up questions?
If not, please positively rate and accept my answer, so I can be compensated for my work.
Thank you.
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Please let me know if you have any related follow up questions?If not, please positively rate and accept my answer, so I can be compensated for my work.Thank you.

Related Criminal Law Questions