How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Samuel II Your Own Question
Samuel II
Samuel II, Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 27009
Experience:  Handle criminal matters in both state and federal courts.
10707909
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Samuel II is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a victim of sextortion on-line. What do I do?

Customer Question

I am a victim of sextortion on-line. What do I do?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Samuel II replied 1 year ago.
Hello
This is Samuel and I will discuss this and provide you information in this regard
Please tell me briefly what is the situation?
Is this a person you had a relationship with?
What are they doing?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I was going through one of the dating websites and the person offered to meet on skype. Than the person asked me add them to FaceBook. I did a facebook video call in which they proceeded suposabily to want to have cyber sex. It turned out they used a fake video and took a recording of me. They threatened to send the video all over the internet and all of my Facebook Friends and asked for 1K. I paid the 1st 1K and they continued to ask for more money.This is not a friend I know. I read up on the internet about "sextortion," and I heard the best thing to do is to ignore the person and block them and change all of my passwords. Any other advice since I an American but living overseas.
Expert:  Samuel II replied 1 year ago.
HelloThank you.First contact your bank and any credit card companies, cancel cards and request new ones. Put your bank on alert.I suggest you can contact the FBI and tell them what has happened. They may not be able to track the person, but who knows every such report may be the one they need. This Link will take you to the page and scroll to the bottom for the office locations
Expert:  Samuel II replied 1 year ago.
Be aware that once you block and ignore, some one may contact you and say they can help you to recover your money. Do not believe them. They would be the scammers again. You may never recover your money but if you have any chance at all, the FBI is the agency.
Expert:  Samuel II replied 1 year ago.
You do not need to go into detail of the scam you fell prey to. You only need to tell the bank and credit card companies that you have been scammed.
Expert:  Samuel II replied 1 year ago.
I suggest you also will want to contact all 3 credit reporting bureaus and tell them that you have been a victim of a scam, you have reported this to the FBI and you need to have your account flagged, so that if any credit reports are requested you are notified first. That is a "Freeze" or a "fraud alert"
Expert:  Samuel II replied 1 year ago.
Please note that I can only provide information for what you ask. In that regard, if you have other questions or need clarification, please let me know here. Otherwise, I would appreciate a Positive Rating as that is how I get credit for my time.​Thank you

Related Criminal Law Questions