How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Samuel II Your Own Question
Samuel II
Samuel II, Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 27009
Experience:  Handle criminal matters in both state and federal courts.
10707909
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Samuel II is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I forged my brother's name on a multitude of checks (they were

Customer Question

I forged my brother's name on a multitude of checks (they were written to the both of us) over the period of 2011 - 2013. He is now trying to have me arrested. Is that possible after this amount of time?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Samuel II replied 1 year ago.
Hello
This is Samuel and I will discuss this and provide you information in this regard
What state did the forgery occur in, please?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
south carolina
Expert:  Samuel II replied 1 year ago.
Thank youWhat was the value of the checks, please ? The statute of limitations is going to depend on the amount of the check as to whether it is a misdemeanor of felony crime.Thank you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
the total amount was over $100,000
Expert:  Samuel II replied 1 year ago.
HelloThank you. That is going to be a felony and In SC - there is no statute of limitations for felony of this nature. That means that the prosecution can bring the charges at any time after the discovery of the crime.
Expert:  Samuel II replied 1 year ago.
Therefore, if he and/or the bank files the criminal reports, you could be arrested OR you could have a summons issued to appear at a hearing. It depends on the District Attorney and how they want to handle itPlease note that I can only provide information for what you ask. In that regard, if you have other questions or need clarification, please let me know here. Otherwise, I would appreciate a Positive Rating as that is how I get credit for my time.​Thank you