How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Roger Your Own Question
Roger
Roger, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 31019
Experience:  BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters
6704987
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Roger is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My boyfriend was recently involved into a fist fight with another

Customer Question

My boyfriend was recently involved into a fist fight with another man that lasted only a minute or two with minimal damage and almost no injuries. The cops were present on the scene, took his name and took both sides of the story, but then left. He wasn't arrested but the other man threatened to press charges and might. My boyfriend is already employed but with a good record with only a charge against him when he was 19 (he's not almost 25) for using a fake ID. If he wasn't arrested at the scene, what is the worst that is going to happen and what step should be take next?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.
Hi - my name is ***** ***** I'll be glad to assist. This would likely be an assault in the 3rd degree, which is a misdemeanor charge. It applies when the situation results in physical injury to someone else but that injury isn’t enough to qualify for a more serious assault offense.The elements of this offense are: 1. Intended to cause injury to another person and did, 2. Recklessly caused injury to another person, or 3. Negligently cause injury with the use of a deadly weapon or instrument The maximum sentence you will receive for a 3rd degree assault charge is 1 year in jail and fines....BUT that is highly unlikely.....and it is much more likely that the judge would issue a fine and put him on probation.
Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.
Also, if this other person were to file charges against your boyfriend, he could file the same charges against this guy.

Related Criminal Law Questions