How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Zoey_ JD Your Own Question
Zoey_ JD
Zoey_ JD, JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 24960
Experience:  Admitted to NYS Criminal defense bar in 1989. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
18321761
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Zoey_ JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What can u do home taken off of bail that

Customer Question

what can u do for my home taken off of bail for someone that refuses to pay his bail well I mean he pays it for a few months and then they came after me for payment and keeps going to jail( For serious crimes. Cashe of guns,paraphernalia, drugs lile four times, i asked the bonds place why do you guys keep bailing somebody else that U kno isnt gonna consistent
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
My name is ***** ***** I am an experienced criminal lawyer.
If the defendant keeps getting rearrested, then the amount of bail set on each new matter will generally just get higher and higher. Almost all criminal defendants, however, are entitled to some sort of bail.
If he's supposed to pay you back but hasn't you could sue him for the money he owes you. Of course, if he doesn't have that kind of money in the first place, you won't be able to collect it, even if you win in court. This is one of the risks you take when you agree to act as surety to bond someone out of jail.
As you appear to be in contact with the bondsman, if you don't feel this defendant is a good risk for bail, then you have no obligation to bond him out and use your house for collateral and wind up incurring unnecessary debt. You can just say no in the first place, or discuss with the bondsman your withdrawal as surety.
The system just sets bail. It does not require you or anybody else to pay it.