How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Samuel II Your Own Question
Samuel II
Samuel II, Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 27009
Experience:  Handle criminal matters in both state and federal courts.
10707909
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Samuel II is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Nephew works as CO. Trying to prove he is a drug dealer---NOT

Customer Question

Nephew works for SO as CO. Trying to prove he is a drug dealer---NOT TO INMATES.
I May be subpoenaed as withness for DA.
What rights do I have ?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Samuel II replied 1 year ago.
Hello
This is Samuel and I will discuss this and provide you information in this regard
If you are subpoenaed to appear in court, you MUST appear or be in contempt of that court order.
You can "take the 5th" - meaning you have a right to be silent and not provide testimony - ONLY IF what you will say will incriminate you in the matter somehow.
You also may decide what questions you want to take the 5th on and which ones you want to answer. I suggest that as witness for the DA, you should consult with your Nephew's defense attorney and discuss what you should do, too, because you don't want to do anything that might hurt your nephew's case.
Please note that I can only provide information for what you ask. In that regard, if you have other questions or need clarification, please let me know here. Otherwise, I would appreciate a Positive Rating as that is how I get credit for my time.
​Thank you

Related Criminal Law Questions