How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask CrimDefense Your Own Question
CrimDefense
CrimDefense, CriminalDefenseAtty
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 23956
Experience:  9+ years defending Misdemeanor and Felony cases.
9540344
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
CrimDefense is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My license was revoked and I missed my court date. A warrant

Customer Question

my license was revoked and I missed my court date. A warrant was put out and I was arrested and given a new court date. I now have my license back. what do I need to show the judge?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  CrimDefense replied 1 year ago.
Hi! I will be the professional that will be helping you today. I look forward to providing you with information to help solve your problem.
Good afternoon. Can you share with me what the court case was for? I am just trying to get an idea of what the original charge was, that you failed to appear on?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
It was driving with a revoked license. It was revoked because my insurance had lapsed a year prior and I had not renewed my registration. Everything is now been cleared except I missed the date for driving without a license. I DO have my license back though
Expert:  CrimDefense replied 1 year ago.
Thank you. Yes, you do want to appear in court and show the Judge that the situation has been corrected. You want to show that the license is now valid, has been reinstated and that you have proper insurance and a current registration. When you do so, you can also explain the basis for missing court ( if you want) and ask the court to possible consider dismissing the charge or amending it, since it has been corrected or imposing the minimum fines and court costs.
Please let me know if you have any follow up questions or need any clarification on something which I stated above. Also, remember to rate my service before exiting the site, so I can receive credit for my help. I hope you found it to be Excellent! Only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied. If you feel the need to click either of the two lower ratings to the left, please stop and reply to me. I want to make sure your experience with the site was as pleasurable as possible and that you are satisfied with the help I provided.
Expert:  CrimDefense replied 1 year ago.
I just wanted to follow up and see if you had any other questions or needed me to clarify something. I am here to help, so please let me know. Thanks!