How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Maverick Your Own Question
Maverick
Maverick, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 5767
Experience:  20 years experience
16823287
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Maverick is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Law Pro.I am looking professional opinion Me and

Customer Question

Hi Law Pro.
I am looking for a professional opinion
Me and my husband got in a fight in 2007
As always it all started with the verbal fight but then it escalated to the pushing and hitting. I pushed him first. Of course I got out this with quite a few bruises. I went to the dr. I did not want to press any charges but wasn't aware if how everything is working here in USA. He got arrested. In the court I did not admit that I pushed him first which his lawyer told I could save him from the conviction.
Going through all this mess taught us both a good lesson we are together and now have 2 little children.
The only thing is that he can't find a very good job because if his records.
So many employers good ones were so interested in him but as soon as they do a background check the drop him like a hot potato
A question is
Can I go to the court again and admit that I hit him first. Will it help his situation? And what Ivan happen to me in this situation? Do I risk to be arrested for a false statement long time ago?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you!
Expert:  Maverick replied 1 year ago.
Welcome! My name is Maverick. I very much enjoy what I do and I hope that you will benefit from this information.
If he was convicted of an infraction, a misdemeanor, or a felony and was not sentenced to state prison or put under the authority of the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation, he can petition for a dismissal.
If he petitions for a dismissal, the court may withdraw the verdict of guilt and enter a not guilty plea. Then the court will set aside and dismiss the conviction. From that point forward, he is no longer considered convicted of the offense. His record will be changed to show a dismissal rather than a conviction.
Also, most private employers use CRAs to pull criminal reports. California limits the length of time a conviction can show on a CRA to 7 years. Therefore, his conviction may have recently come off or will come off soon.
Under most circumstances, private employers cannot ask you about any convictions dismissed under Penal Code section 1203.4. So when applying for a job in the private sector, after his dismissal, he will generally not have to disclose a conviction if it was dismissed.
Please remember to assign a feedback rating so that JA will compensate me for my time.
If you are not satisfied with the answer, I would appreciate knowing why so that I can try to rectify any misunderstanding we may be having. Please allow up to 24 hours for a follow-up response if I am signed off. Alternatively, if you want a refund, just let me know and I will inform JA on your behalf. Finally, if you want to get in touch with me in the future, you can start your question with "This is for Expert Maverick" and it will get routed to me.
Thank you for using Just Answer.