How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask RobertJDFL Your Own Question
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 12132
Experience:  Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
18284290
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
RobertJDFL is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can the law still prosecute u if u put the merchandise back

Customer Question

can the law still prosecute u if u put the merchandise back on the shelve and did not steal it but had it in your purse before u took it back out and sit it down
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question.
Yes they can, though if you weren't stopped in the store, arrested or given a citation, then it's very unlikely that you would be charged later on.
The reason you can be still charged, however, is because of how "theft" is legally defined.
In West Virginia statutes on criminal law, theft is referred to as “larceny,” a term used interchangeably with “theft” in many states. In general, larceny is committed when an offender unlawfully takes property that belongs to someone else, and the act is done with the intent to permanently deprive the rightful owner of his or her property.
When the item is placed into a purse, the intent is to conceal it without paying for it. To put it another way, the act is done with the intent to permanently deprive the rightful owner of their property. Putting the item back doesn't undo this, because the intent existed at the time the act was committed.

Related Criminal Law Questions