How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Zoey_ JD Your Own Question
Zoey_ JD
Zoey_ JD, JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 24524
Experience:  Admitted to NYS Criminal defense bar in 1989. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
18321761
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Zoey_ JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can police or detectives use the fact that you refused to answer

Customer Question

Can police or detectives use the fact that you refused to answer questions in the absense of a lawyer be used against you? depicted as Suspicion of guilt? I am in the US (Kansas).
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
My name is ***** ***** I am an experienced criminal lawyer.
The police know that you have a Constitutional right to remain silent, and that you do not have to answer questions. They are supposed to read you your Miranda warnings before they interrogate you and stop questioning you if you exercise your rights. Statements or confessions coerced from you by the police in violation of your Miranda rights under the Fifth Amendment cannot be used in court against you and must be suppressed.
That said, when the police have you alone in a room and are interrogating you, they are allowed to exert psychological pressure on you all sorts of ways to get to the bottom of crime, and they can certainly tell you that if you don't speak to them, they will know you're guilty to try to fool you into volunteering information. Again, though, behavior like this would be challenged in court at a special suppression hearing, because you have a fundamental right not to answer questions about an incident when you are a suspect of a crime and that right can NEVER be used against you in court.

Related Criminal Law Questions