How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 3057
Experience:  Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
7286322
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How can I write a letter to the prosecutor asking

Customer Question

How can I write a letter to the prosecutor asking for leniency for my 19 year old son. He voped twice while on house arrest. He has had multiple hospital surgeries since being on house arrest and is not in good health. He committed the crime when he was a juvenile and the police waited 6 months till he turned 18 before they arrested hhim. I want to write a letter to the prosecutor asking for leniency.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.

No offense, but most people who use this site do get confused with how it operates so this is why I am explaining this here before we continue. The experts on this site are not employees of the site, so they get no credit for spending time with customers unless customers leave them positive feedback. When we spend time with customers and a customer leaves negative or no feedback, that goes against the expert and can prevent them from continuing to help others on this site. I noticed that I had worked with you about a month or so ago and you never bothered to leave positive feedback. Before we continue any further I would thank you for considering to tend to that.

Also, as I seem to recall, your son has mental health problems too?

What are his health problems that have led to the surgeries? Are they going to result in multiple future surgeries or medical care?

Related Criminal Law Questions