How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 100049
Experience:  Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
7286322
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My uncle was arrested child rape 1x2, chiled molestation1 x

Customer Question

My uncle was arrested child rape 1x2, chiled molestation1 x 2 and plead not guilty. Bonded out on one hundred thousand bond. Now can't stand the guilt and wants to plead guilty and get into a sexual deviant program. If he goes in and tells his court appointed lawyer will he go directly to jail? Or can he stay out and get on a program and serve some jail time.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.
Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. Please note:
(A) This is general information and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein. No attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. This is repeated in numerous disclaimers throughout the site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms; and (B) there may be a slight delay between your follow ups and my reply while I am typing out my answer.
I am sorry to hear about your family's situation.
1) If he tells his appointed attorney that he is guilty, or that he wants to plead guilty, etc, his appointed attorney can advise him as to whether or not this is wise, and what are the options. However, his appointed attorney is bound by attorney/client privilege and cannot reveal the conversation to the D.A., or the Judge, or anyone else. So simply asking his attorney about the possibilities of pleading guilty, etc, is not going to trigger the attorney going to tell everyone else. On the contrary, the attorney should not reveal any of this to anyone else.
2) Say that his attorney and him agree that a guilty plea is the best option. Well, then this happen in one of two ways:
(a) He simply pleads guilty and begs mercy from the court. Any charge having to do with child abuse in WA unless the child is over 16 is pretty much a felony, and frankly, he is very likely to be sentenced to at least some imprisonment time.
(b) Alternatively, his attorney can contact the D.A. and ask the D.A. about a plea deal. In exchange for not going to trial (this means lots of work and preparation time for the D.A.'s office), the D.A. may offer a plea deal which involves REDUCED charges and/or NO imprisonment. I will be honest however and state that if he is charged with severe abuse, the chances of the D.A. offering no jail time is unlikely. However, it would likely be less than he would receive if he simply pleads guilty and asks mercy from the Court. The Court will normally agree to whatever plea deal is struck between the parties.
Good luck.
Please note: If I tell you simply what you wish to hear, this would be unfair to you. I want to be honest with you and sometimes this means providing information that is not optimal. Negative ratings are reserved for experts who are rude or for erroneous information. Please rate me on the quality of my information; do not punish me for my honesty.
I hope this helps and clarifies. Gentle Reminder: Use the SEND or REPLY button to keep chatting, or please rate when finished. You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating. Kindly rate my answer as one of the top three faces/stars and then SUBMIT, as this is how I get credit for my time with you. Rating my answer the bottom two faces/stars or failing to submit the rating does not give me credit and reflects poorly on me, even if my answer is correct. I work very hard to formulate an informative and honest answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith.