How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask RobertJDFL Your Own Question
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 12132
Experience:  Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
18284290
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
RobertJDFL is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a Paraphernalia Charge on my record in Ohio. I know

Customer Question

I have a Paraphernalia Charge on my record in Ohio. I know I can have it expunged, but I don't want to pay for a lawyer to get it done. What forms or how can I complete the process myself? I would like to purchase a new rifle and get my CCW but cannot with the charge on my record.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. Here is a packet with the forms you'll need and the instructions:http://www.reentrycoalition.ohio.gov/docs/expunge.pdfNote that you will have to go to a court hearing regarding the expungement, though for something so minor, the hearing should be more of a formality than anything else. If you need any more information, please use the REPLY feature and I'll be happy to assist you further. Thank you.
Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. Here is a packet with the forms you'll need and the instructions:http://www.reentrycoalition.ohio.gov/docs/expunge.pdfNote that you will have to go to a court hearing regarding the expungement, though for something so minor, the hearing should be more of a formality than anything else. If you need any more information, please use the REPLY feature and I'll be happy to assist you further. Thank you.

Related Criminal Law Questions