How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Zoey_ JD Your Own Question
Zoey_ JD
Zoey_ JD, JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 25462
Experience:  Admitted to NYS Criminal defense bar in 1989. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
18321761
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Zoey_ JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a grand larceny charge n i got a petty theft charge

Customer Question

i have a grand larceny charge n i got a petty theft charge while awaiting trial what do i do
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 1 year ago.
Hello, My name is ***** ***** I am an experienced New York criminal lawyer. You can do a coupld of things, as your attorney will no doubt tell you: you can get a package deal with both cases; you can plead not guilty on the petty larceny and move the case towards trial, which will delay any conviction until after you have resolved the felony matter; you can plead out the petit larceny and just get it behind you if you can get a non-incarceratory disposition; or you can eventually go to trial on the petit larceny as well. If you choose to plead the misdemeanor out now and you plan on taking the stand on your behalf, then the conviction could be used against you in your grand larceny trial to allow the DA to show the jury that you are the type of person who is likely to commit a theft offense. You should discuss your options with your lawyer, but he'd probably want to keep the new case open and wait until the close of your grand larceny case to resolve it. If you end up convicted of a felony, felony time would absorb any misdemeanor time anyway, so you wouldn't have to do any additional time on the misdemeanor, even if you took a ple that gave you time. If you end up acquitted of the grand larceny, you could probably dispose of the petit larceny with a fine, community service, or probation or go to trial on that case too.

Related Criminal Law Questions