How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Samuel II Your Own Question

Samuel II
Samuel II, Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 22216
Experience:  Handle criminal matters in both state and federal courts.
10707909
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Samuel II is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Sample of letter to the judge to reduce the punishment because

Resolved Question:

Sample of letter to the judge to reduce the punishment because of health problems
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Samuel II replied 8 months ago.

Samuel II :

Hello

My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will help provide information for you in this regard

Samuel II :

Please tell me

1 who is the letter for?

2 what is the criminal conviction for?

Samuel II :

3 what are the health problems and do you have medical documentation to support the request?

Customer:

Andrey Yarmolitskiy.

Samuel II :

Hello

I am going to switch over to a Q&A format and we will continue there once you have provide me the answers to my requested questions.

Expert:  Samuel II replied 8 months ago.
Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.
Expert:  Samuel II replied 8 months ago.
Hello

So when you have the information to my questions, please post them here

Also

1 - what is the relatioship to the offender?

2 - is this letter from you about him?

3 - does he have a family? A job?
Customer: replied 8 months ago.


letter for me. I have family no job disable

Expert:  Samuel II replied 8 months ago.
Hello

Thank you

Please tell me the other information I need

What is the conviction for?
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Expert:  Samuel II replied 8 months ago.

Hello

Thank you. I suggest, you can use the letter below and as you deem appropriate make changes or add to it, for instance if you do community work, or go to church - you should add those things in the letter. Remember, this letter needs to be short and concise because Judge's don't have time to read a lot. So, it is best to say you are sorry and ask for mercy on the sentence.


The Honorable (whatever the Judge's name is)

Your Honor

I am humbly before this court because I have been found guilty of the crimes of fraud and ID theft.

As you know, I am disabled. I also have a family who I love and they love me in return. Your Honor, I know I have done wrong. I know that I deserve to be penalized for my crime. However, I am requesting that you will have mercy and impose the lightest sentence you can. I have never been in criminal trouble before and, Your Honor, I will never be again.

This has been a very embarassing time for me and my family. I am so sorry that I have done these things. I don't know what got into me or what I was thinking. I am so sorry to the victims in this matter

Your Honor, I am humbly requesting that you have mercy on me when imposing my sentence.

Thank you for your time and consideration in this matter

Sign your name


Please let me know, if you have other questions in this regard. Otherwise I would appreciate a positive rating so that I can get credit for my time and information in this regard

Customer: replied 8 months ago.


can you please be more specific about my med. problem. he need to know that

Expert:  Samuel II replied 8 months ago.
Hello

I sure can, but I am not magic. You have to fill me in on what it is. So as soon as you tell me what they are I can include it. Thanks
Customer: replied 8 months ago.


I had kidney and pancrease transplant and have all med. documents

Expert:  Samuel II replied 8 months ago.

Hello

I am sorry to hear of your medical condition. Thank you for that information.

I suggest then that you add this into the letter as I have below

The Honorable (whatever the Judge's name is)

Your Honor

I am humbly before this court because I have been found guilty of the crimes of fraud and ID theft.

As you know, I am disabled. In (whatever year it was) I was unfortunate enough to have suffered a devastating illness in which I had to have a kidney and pancreas transplant. Your Honor, I am also enclosing copies of that medical documentation for your consideration.

I also have a family who I love and they love me in return. Your Honor, I know I have done wrong. I know that I deserve to be penalized for my crime. However, I am requesting that you will have mercy and impose the lightest sentence you can. I have never been in criminal trouble before and, Your Honor, I will never be again.

This has been a very embarrassing time for me and my family. I am so sorry that I have done these things. I don't know what got into me or what I was thinking. I am so sorry to the victims in this matter

Your Honor, I am humbly requesting that you have mercy on me when imposing my sentence.

Thank you for your time and consideration in this matter

Sign your name


Please let me know, if you have other questions in this regard. Otherwise I would appreciate a positive rating so that I can get credit for my time and information in this regard. If there is something else that I should know about that you want added, please let me know.

Samuel II, Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 22216
Experience: Handle criminal matters in both state and federal courts.
Samuel II and 8 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Criminal Lawyer
Samuel II
Samuel II
Criminal Lawyer
22216 Satisfied Customers
Handle criminal matters in both state and federal courts.