How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Samuel II Your Own Question

Samuel II
Samuel II, Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 21681
Experience:  Handle criminal matters in both state and federal courts.
10707909
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Samuel II is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my daughter now 23 years old informed, a close friend of my

Customer Question

my daughter now 23 years old informed, a close friend of my family 32 years old male had multiple sexual contact with her when she was 15 years old.She was afraid to tell me and my wife. Can we report to local police? Would it be considered "statutary rape?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Samuel II replied 9 months ago.
Hello

My name is XXXXX XXXXX I look forward to discussing this and providing you information in this regard.

Please clarify for me - are you saying your daughter Consented to having sex with this man? Or he was forcing her to have sex with him? Was it actual intercourse or touching, please?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.


It was actual multiple intercourse. It seems by cohersion, manipulation leading to consentual.intercourse. She was fifteen years old when this started continued for more than a year.

Expert:  Samuel II replied 9 months ago.
Hello

I see.

Thank you for that information.

I suggest that it would not be "statutory rape" as that is when the minor gives consent even though they are not of age to legally consent.

And in your case there was no consent.

I suggest that it seems you have a basis to go forward with criminal charges and it is something you should seriously consider discussing with the District Attorney. While there are no statute of limitations in these matters, the DA will still want to decide if prosecution is appropriate as if there were no witnesses and no police reports filed, then it may require them investigating and trying to get this man to Confess to his actions otherwise it is her word against his.

So, I suggest you should consider discussing with the DA who can sort out all the facts and matters and decide to move forward or not.

I am sorry your daughter has endured this crime.


I hope that this information is helpful. If you need further information, please just send me a reply asking for clarification. After that, I hope you will enter a positive rating so that I will be credited for assisting you. Thanks again for using this service. Your business is appreciated
Customer: replied 9 months ago.


Does my daughter have to go to the local police station and report to the police officer first and then report to the DA?

Expert:  Samuel II replied 9 months ago.
Hello

I suggest because of the time lapse the police may be a bit inept. So if she talks directly to someone in the DA's office, a prosecutor or member of the victim/witness unit, they will begin an invesitgation.
Samuel II, Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 21681
Experience: Handle criminal matters in both state and federal courts.
Samuel II and other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Hello Mr. Samuel, i corresponded with you few days ago regarding my daughter. I have a wuestion. The man's wife wants to talk with me and my wife regardin this matter. She has come to know about her husnand's action. Should we meet with her?
Expert:  Samuel II replied 8 months ago.

Hello

That's entitrely up to you. I suggest that there is no way you or your daughter or family can be charged or held responsible for anything that the man did.

I suggest that in speaking with her, you do not have to answer any questions that you feel uncomfortable with.

It may get uncomfortable if this wife is going to try to make it appear that your daughter at her young age somehow enticed this man into these acts. And, of course, that may be what she will do because she will want to somehow justifty these acts by her husband - who I'm sure in her mind would not do this

So you need to be prepared for that.

I cannot tell you to talk or not talk to her. But it seems odd that she is making a request of this nature at this time.

Perhaps, consider talking to the DA because there may be a reason they have that this should not be discussed

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.