How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask CrimDefense Your Own Question

CrimDefense
CrimDefense, CriminalDefenseAtty
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 15933
Experience:  7+ years defending Misdemeanor and Felony cases.
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
CrimDefense is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

This case is in NJ. I made a plea deal with the prosecution

Resolved Question:

This case is in NJ. I made a plea deal with the prosecution in September 2013. Under the terms of the plea, we agreed to reduce the charge for a 2nd degree felony (bad check which was in a business situation) to a DP. Sentencing is in August 2014. Prior to sentencing, I am suppossed to make restitution.

The prosecution failed to disclose to us that the only witness in the case (and effectively their whole case) passed away in June 2013. Had we known, we could have moved for dismissal and would have most probably had our motion granted. The prosecution was aware that the witness had passed away and failed to disclose is to us.

My question is in two parts:-

1) Based on the above information, can the plea be taken back (sentencing has not taken place)?. Is this prosecutorial misconduct?

2) If I default on the plea (i.e. do not make restitution), what remedies does the judge have?. Can he revoke the plea and set th case for trial or can he just sentence me. Which one is more likely.

Thanks
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  CrimDefense replied 8 months ago.
Hi! I will be the professional that will be helping you today. I look forward to providing you with information to help solve your problem.

Good afternoon. I certainly understand the situation and your concern. How did you find out about this person passing away? Also, did the plea agreement which you signed and entered into state what the consequences were of failing to comply? Is the only thing you have to do is pay restitution?
Customer: replied 8 months ago.

I found out about his passing away a few days ago by googling his name.


 


In the NJ Judiciary plea form that I signed, it says "If the defendant does not make restitution payments, State has the right to withdraw from Plea Agreement"


 


Yes. Restitution is the only thing I have to do before sentencing.

Expert:  CrimDefense replied 8 months ago.
It would only be misconduct if the State knew about his passing and withheld this information from you, acting in bad faith. If you truly believe that the victim is the only piece of evidence which they have which could lead to a conviction, then you may want to try to either vacate the plea and see if the Judge would accept it, based upon this newly discovered evidence or in the alternative, fail to comply with the plea agreement and go before the Judge. If the State does withdraw the plea, you just need to make sure that you still have the option to go to trial or if there is an alternative sentence which would just be imposed.

Please let me know if you have any follow up questions or need any clarification on something which I stated above. Also, remember to rate my service before exiting the site, so I can receive credit for my help. I hope you found it to be Excellent! Only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied. If you feel the need to click either of the two lower ratings to the left, please stop and reply to me. I want to make sure your experience with the site was as pleasurable as possible and that you are satisfied with the help I provided.
Customer: replied 8 months ago.

The State 100% knew that the witness had passed away and we can prove that. My question is if we present this evidence to the judge what is the likelihood that he will vacate the plea?


If we can prove that the prosecutor knew 100% that the witness had passed away and we can establish that this was the jist of the case, does this rise to prosecutorial misconduct?

Expert:  CrimDefense replied 8 months ago.
I think there would be good cause presented to vacate the plea. As far as misconduct, the State may have decided to proceed anyway, based upon the evidence. This certainly needed to be disclosed, so you would want to show that they 100% knew.
CrimDefense, CriminalDefenseAtty
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 15933
Experience: 7+ years defending Misdemeanor and Felony cases.
CrimDefense and 7 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 

Related Criminal Law Questions