How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jack R. Your Own Question

Jack R.
Jack R., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 6147
Experience:  OHIO//Texas Attorney Civil/Crimnal Practice
14472836
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Jack R. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What are the legalities of an officer insisting on a meeting

Resolved Question:

What are the legalities of an officer insisting on a meeting on an "incident" that happened on Saturday night tonight after 11 pm? my son who is 18 is being accused / harassed by an officer saying he gave alcohol to a minor and 17 yr old girl who was cited for mip. My son says not he did not that she entered our residence with it. They have no proof of anything. Nothing that says he gave her any. He had told them that he did not give her any. Now, they are saying they will be at our home after 11 pm to talk to him again.

Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Jack R. replied 10 months ago.

Thank you for choosing Just Answer. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will assist you today.

 

A request indicates that they want you to voluntarily come in for questioning. You can, however, ignore or refuse a request to come in for questioning -- but police may then choose to arrest you and take you into custody. They of course would need probable cause to do so.

.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.

They did get involved until the other 17 yr old went home and her parents called the police because they didn't think their daughter would drink? I don't know. They just showed up at our door wanting to talk to our son with no proof he did anything wrong. He was very forthcoming and explained he didn't give them any. Now he is being questioned again at this time of night? Because the other parents are pushing the issue?


 

Expert:  Jack R. replied 10 months ago.

Your son could refuse to talk to the police. If they are intent on making numerous visits they can decide to arrest you son based on the testimony of the girl and minor.

 

The police will try to get your son to voluntarily admit to giving the girl alcohol. Talking to them in your home is a means to try to get "voluntary" statements which can be used at trial. I have seen instances where the police have picked up individuals transported them to the station. After a couple of hours of questioning our client called us. We had to demand that the individual be charged or released. The individual was released just about immediately.

 

Your best defense here is to get an attorney. The investigator will try to convince your son he has to speak, and that he can't refuse to respond. If he has an attorney the police will be more limited on what they can do. A criminal record will impact your sons ability to find work, and some professions.

 

Customer: replied 10 months ago.

and if their is absolutely no proof? It's a he said she said with no evidence.

Expert:  Jack R. replied 10 months ago.

That is what the jury system is about. They will decide the credibility of the parties. Make no mistake the standard is "proof beyond reasonable doubt" Testimony is evidence. A prosecutor will not go to trial unless he thinks he can win. The investigator is there to try yo get an incriminating statement. for example he will ask if your son bought any alcohol that evening, did he frequent any bars. If the girl already had alcohol; did he help purchase it etc. etc. The police are there to build a case. They will turn their facts over to the prosecutor. If a prosecutor just has 2 conflicting statement the case will not go to trial.

 

An arrest is not a conviction. Lawyers are there to make sure your son doesn't incriminate himself and , doesn't make statements which will be interpreted against him. They will also try to get him to plead guilty with a promise of probation or minimal jail time. Some people just plead to get it over with.They will honor the promise but your son will have a record.

 

 

 

Customer: replied 10 months ago.

Thank you for your help I truly appreciate it.

Expert:  Jack R. replied 10 months ago.
You are welcome. Please be sure to rate my answers 3 or better so I may get credit for my response. . Please note that paying the deposit does not cause funds to be disbursed until you rate my response (3 or greater). No additional cost will be added to you account.
Jack R., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 6147
Experience: OHIO//Texas Attorney Civil/Crimnal Practice
Jack R. and 3 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.