How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask CrimDefense Your Own Question

CrimDefense
CrimDefense, CriminalDefenseAtty
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 16423
Experience:  7+ years defending Misdemeanor and Felony cases.
9540344
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
CrimDefense is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

At a bond hearing, can the "victims" family speak and object

Resolved Question:

At a bond hearing, can the "victim's" family speak and object to the bond?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  CrimDefense replied 10 months ago.
Hi! I will be the professional that will be helping you today. I look forward to providing you with information to help solve your problem.

Good afternoon. I certainly understand the situation and your concern. Is the victim able to appear on their own or are they deceased or unavailable for some reason?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.

The victim thinks its ok for the inmate to get a bond. However, her family wants to keep the inmate in jail.

Expert:  CrimDefense replied 10 months ago.
Thank you for the additional information. At the bond hearing, the judge evaluates whether the defendant is a danger to the community or is
likely to run away before trial. The Judge can release the defendant and impose additional terms and conditions to their release, as they see fit. The family of the victim could appear at the hearing and when the matter is called, go before the Judge and explain why they do not think the defendant should be released. A lot depends on the nature of the charge and if the victim has no objection to it and is present to advise of the same, the Judge may not give much weight to the objection of the family. The family not part of the case or directly involved, so while the Judge may allow them to speak, may not consider it when making the decision. If they can present evidence to show why the defendant should not be release, that is a different story.

Please let me know if you have any follow up questions or need any clarification on something which I stated above. Also, remember to rate my service before exiting the site, so I can receive credit for my help. I hope you found it to be Excellent! Only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied. If you feel the need to click either of the two lower ratings to the left, please stop and reply to me. I want to make sure your experience with the site was as pleasurable as possible and that you are satisfied with the help I provided.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.

The "victim" dropped the restraining order and the lawyer has a copy of it. So, does the "victim" need to be there, if she thinks her family might get to testify against the inmate?

Expert:  CrimDefense replied 10 months ago.
Unless ordered by the court, the victim does not have to be there at all. If the victim dropped the restraining order, this is something the Judge will also see and consider when determining if the victim is in fear or that the defendant is a threat/danger to society.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.

One more thing. The "victim" lied about a lot of things pertaining to the inmates charges. She hasn't given the statement to the lawyer yet. Would it help to have that statement at the bond hearing?

Expert:  CrimDefense replied 10 months ago.
The purpose of the bond hearing is to determine if the defendant should be released from jail and a bond should be imposed. The Judge is not going to decide if the victim is telling the truth or has lied. Moreover, the victim is represented by the State. The victim is not going to give a statement to the prosecutor, however she may be deposed by the defendants attorney.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.

Do you mean the lawyer could put her on the stand at the bond hearing?

Expert:  CrimDefense replied 10 months ago.
If the victim is in favor of the defendant being released, she can appear at the hearing and the Judge may take some testimony from her. That is at the discretion of the Judge. If the victim is willing to cooperate and wants the defendant released, the victims family is going to have a tough time overcoming this and having their concerns considered by the Judge, since they are not involved or part of the case. It sounds as though this is a domestic issue where the family does not want the couple to be together.
CrimDefense, CriminalDefenseAtty
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 16423
Experience: 7+ years defending Misdemeanor and Felony cases.
CrimDefense and 6 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.