How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jack R. Your Own Question

Jack R.
Jack R., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 6147
Experience:  OHIO//Texas Attorney Civil/Crimnal Practice
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Jack R. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my daughter may be perjuring herself on a DUI charge for her

Resolved Question:

my daughter may be perjuring herself on a DUI charge for her boyfriend. I am concerned that she will be charged with perjuring or false statements to a police officer. I know that what she said in the statement to police is true as her and I talked both times after the police spoke with her. But now she may be trying to help the "boyfriend" what if anything should i do
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Jack R. replied 8 months ago.

Thank you for choosing Just Answer. My name is XXXXX XXXXX X will assist you today.

 

You should discourage your daughter from doing anything but telling the truth. The DUI charge while serious will probably only carry a fine and a small jail sentence if it is a first offense. Her boyfriend could serve days in jail and be out.

 

You may want to relate to your daughter XXXXX XXXXX's story. She tried to get out of a fine by lying/committing perjury. She ended up getting 3 years in Jail for perjury.

 

You should tell your daughter her jail time could far exceed the boyfriends time. You should let her know that a conviction for perjury could limit future employment options. Your daughter should understand she faces a much greater penalty the her boyfriend.

 

You should remind her that DUI is a serious business which could get her or other innocent people hurt. Lying enables the continued risk boyfriend poses to the public and her.

 

If your daughter still insists on perjuring her testimony you would be well advised to hire an attorney to try to prevent you daughter from testifying, or at least prepare her to testify so perjury won't be found.

 

 

 

Jack R., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 6147
Experience: OHIO//Texas Attorney Civil/Crimnal Practice
Jack R. and other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 8 months ago.

sadly i don't think she is thinking clearly. This is his second offense and he is still on probation for his first offense. their relationship is very up and down don't even know if i would call it a relationship however my other concern is her 3 kids, my grandkids and if she does go to jail impact on them. She is not seeing clearly. If she does perjury herself will the DA require me to testify given that she spoke to me after both police visits. He was arrested at her house when he got there for DUI with an BAC of .20. it's a messy situation

Expert:  Jack R. replied 8 months ago.

If the DA wins his case against the BF or a plea bargain is reached I don't believe the DA would come after your daughter. If the case is lost because of your daughter's testimony then it is a distinct possibility. It depends on the DA and the county.

 

If the DA is unaware of the conversations you had with you daughter then it highly probable;e you would not be asked to testify. If you have disclosed the communication with your daughter the DA would probably subpoena you to testify.

 

You need to make you daughter understand that she could lose the children if she perjures herself. You might want to get an attorney for her to speak with her about the penalties involved on lying on the witness stand, or lying to police. An attorney might be able to help her with testimony that could not be considered perjury, and not helpful to the DA

 

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.