How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask CrimDefense Your Own Question

CrimDefense
CrimDefense, CriminalDefenseAtty
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 16243
Experience:  7+ years defending Misdemeanor and Felony cases.
9540344
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
CrimDefense is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi, my mother (69 years old) was charged last week with a misdemeanor

Resolved Question:

Hi, my mother (69 years old) was charged last week with a misdemeanor under PL 155.25 (shoplifting). She was caught in a local store putting a $3 box of blueberries in her bag. When confronted by the store owner she offered to pay for the blueberries and was apologetic stating she intended to pay for the blueberries. She never even made it out of the store with them. However, apparently the owner was enraged, called the police and insisted that charges be filed. I understand the arresting officers were angry with him asking not to waste their time over something this petty, but he was adamant. She was taken to the local precinct and issued a desk appearance for January. Note she currently cares for my 49 year old mentally ill brother and has a tough time with it (mentally). It may have clouded her judgment on that particular day/time...not sure. She has no prior criminal record. From the little I've read, seems she would be a perfect candidate for an ACD. My questions are what do you think the outcome will be (based on your experience) and how should she proceed, (i.e. better off getting a lawyer or handing on her own?). Also wondering if the store owner decided to drop the charges, is that even possible at this point? Thanks.
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  CrimDefense replied 9 months ago.
Hi! I will be the professional that will be helping you today. I look forward to providing you with information to help solve your problem.

Good evening. I certainly understand the situation and your concern. For a first time offender like herself, the ACD program is something she can enter and get the case dismissed, so it does not appear on her record. It normally last for 6 months and she will need to stay out of trouble and not pick up any new charges. Moreover, they may require community service, fines and other costs, as a condition to it. If this is something she is interested in, so the case can be dismissed, she can ask and inquire about it when she appear in January. Of course, she has every legal right to fight this and make the State prove the charge against her beyond a reasonable doubt. The issue with her judgment being clouded, is not a legal defense to raise and the fact that she placed them in her bag and concealed them, indicates an intent to steal them, even though she did not leave the store. Of course, that burden is on the State and they must provide it beyond a reasonable doubt. This is a crime against the State of New York, with the store owner being the victim. As such, the State has the final say but they will listen to the store owner when making their decision and considering his input. It is always in the best interest of a defendant to have an attorney. The attorney can look over the facts of their case and see what legal defenses they have. If none, they can work out a plea and get her into the program, staying with her along the way, until the case is closed.

Please let me know if you have any follow up questions or need any clarification on something which I stated above. Also, remember to rate my service before exiting the site, so I can receive credit for my help. I hope you found it to be Excellent! Only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied. If you feel the need to click either of the two lower ratings to the left, please stop and reply to me. I want to make sure your experience with the site was as pleasurable as possible and that you are satisfied with the help I provided.
Customer: replied 9 months ago.

Thanks for the info. A few more questions. Can you recommend an attorney that specializes in this? Can the store owner drop the charges (should he change his mind) before the desk appearance? If the ACD is agreed to and she is not involved in an incident during the 6 month period following, is it totally wiped clean from her record? For the desk appearance in January, is she expected to make a plea of guilty/not guilty and is the sentence (ACD, etc) decided right then and there?

Expert:  CrimDefense replied 9 months ago.
The site does not allow us to give out referrals but she would want a criminal defense attorney to represent her. It is the State who decides to drop the charges, so the owner would need to contact whoever is handling the case and speak with them, about his request and see if they would consider it. Once she completes the ACD, is should be off her records but when she entered into the program, they will tell her exactly what the terms and conditions are and the end result, upon completion. Once she appears, they will also explain how she needs to plea and then she would start the program that day and likely have to report and register for it.
Customer: replied 9 months ago.

thanks. As this is a very ridiculous case ($3 blueberries), can I go and speak to the owner, explain the situation and see if I can get him to drop the charges?

Expert:  CrimDefense replied 9 months ago.
It is silly but I think he did it because he has been a victim in the past and does not want to set a precedent. Technically, you should not be speaking with the victim about this but if you wanted to, you could explain the situation and see if he would understand.
Customer: replied 9 months ago.

OK two (last) questions...can the store owner elect to be present at the desk appearance (and does it matter)? Is there any chance she is looking at jail time for this or is the probability zero?

Expert:  CrimDefense replied 9 months ago.
There is no reason that they would seek any jail time for this. The owner would only be present at the trial, if he needed to testify.
CrimDefense, CriminalDefenseAtty
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 16243
Experience: 7+ years defending Misdemeanor and Felony cases.
CrimDefense and 7 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 

Related Criminal Law Questions