How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Esq. Your Own Question

Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 13129
Experience:  Experienced Licensed Attorney / Criminal Law Mentor
26296561
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Alex J. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello, I was at a friends house, where my kids and I were

Resolved Question:

Hello,

I was at a friends house, where my kids and I were invited to do a camp-out in the backyard, both me and my friend were drinking, and later after the boys were asleep...my friend was acting awkward, going into the two separate small tents, trying to wake up the kids in one, and the other, where the to youngest boys, one his, and one mine, he acted like he was going to sleep there, I did not think it was appropriate, and told him no, your not sleeping there, and told him I was leaving, I tried to wake my boys up quickly to go, but they were in a deep sleep, it was around 230am at this time, my friend was insulted and decided to curse in my face, and at one point he was brandishing, what I believe was a weapon, his wife was out at this time and told him why he had that and to drop it. Well, a scuffle arose as I felt threatened for my life, and I held him down on the ground, he eventually had me over and took some swings at me, I then had him over and told his wife to call the police, which she did not do right away, then she had my wife on the phone, and she put the phone close to me, I told my wife to call the police, my wife told her to call the police...the cops arrived and said to get off him. At no time did I swing a punch at him...the whole time I was trying to diffuse it, and told him to stop...he would not. The police said both stories are conflicting, and that we both charged for disorderly conduct, I have some slight scratches and bruises on my face. What should I do to protect my rights? Thank you, Andy
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 10 months ago.

Alex J. Esq. :

Hello. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will be glad to help you.

Alex J. Esq. :

Are you online with me?

Alex J. Esq. :

Welcome to JustAnswer.com

Customer:

yes

Alex J. Esq. :

I am sorry to hear about this unfortunate situation.

Alex J. Esq. :

Were you arrested as a result of this incident?

Customer:

thanks...me too.

Alex J. Esq. :

Were you arrested as a result of this incident?


Customer:

No arrest

Alex J. Esq. :

Were you cited?

Customer:

nothing given...just verbally told we would be cited for disorderly conduct

Alex J. Esq. :

Well, it is likely that police officer will forward the incident report to the DA for review and potential disorderly conduct charges.

Alex J. Esq. :

Disorderly conduct, also known as disturbing the peace, as codified by Arizona law, is a Class 1 misdemeanor, and upon conviction the penalty can be up to 6 months in jail and/or a fine up to $2,500---though for a first offense you will typically receive a fine and no jail time. You may also qualify for a deferred sentence in which after serving a probationary period and paying a fine, the charges are dismissed.

Alex J. Esq. :

If you are in fact charged with the disorderly conduct, it would be a very good idea to consult and retain local criminal defense attorney to help you resolve the criminal charge.

Alex J. Esq. :

Does this make sense?

Alex J. Esq. :

Do you have any related follow up questions?

Customer:

I felt I was protecting myself, what should I do to dispute this? Should my face be examined by a doctor?

Alex J. Esq. :

It would be a good idea to document all the injuries by taking photos and visiting the doctor and also it would be up to your local criminal defense attorney to contest any criminal charges and to claim self-defense.

Alex J. Esq. :

Does this make sense?

Customer:

Yes this does

Alex J. Esq. :

If it is determined by the judge or jury that you did act in self-defense, you might be able to beat the disorderly conduct charge, if you are in fact charged.

Alex J. Esq. :

Do you have any related follow up questions?

Customer:

No more questions, thank you.

Alex J. Esq. :



I wish you the best of luck.

Please click on the "Excellent Service" feedback, so I can receive credit for my answer.

Bonus and positive feedback are always appreciated, but are not required

Customer:

will do...

Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 13129
Experience: Experienced Licensed Attorney / Criminal Law Mentor
Alex J. Esq. and 8 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.