How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Legalease Your Own Question

Legalease
Legalease, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 14262
Experience:  13 years experience in criminal law, BA in criminal justice
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Legalease is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

hi I was convicted of selling alcohol to minor although I did

Resolved Question:

hi I was convicted of selling alcohol to minor although I did the id two times but made a mistake, I already attend the courts two times but they do not have any record of my except the booking which I made at county jail...
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Legalease replied 5 months ago.

Hello there.

-

In criminal cases there will not be any additional information entered on the case until it has completely gone through the courts and is finished. Then, once the case is complete, it usually takes several months for anything to actually appear on your criminal record about the recent convictions. Can you tell me how long ago you went to court for your last court appearance and what was the penalty that you were given by the court (fines? probation?)

-

-

MARY

Customer: replied 5 months ago.

I was convicted on 21 may my first court date was on 18 th Oct no record at that time I told the Abc, Abc mailed me a new court date same result no record ....what would be my next step....no fine as court did have any records of me...

Expert:  Legalease replied 5 months ago.

Hello again Harnek -

-

I am sorry but I am still confused by your explanation. You state that you were convicted on May 21 but did not go to court until Oct 18 ? Do you mean that you were caught selling the alcohol to minors on May 21 and then went to court on Oct 18 ?

-

Finally, what exactly happened at the court date on Oct 18? Was the case continued to another court date? Was it dismissed from the court because they could not find a record of you in the system?

-

It is hard for me to tell you what to do -- or NOT do, if I do not know what happened in your case.

-

-

MARY

Customer: replied 5 months ago.

when I went to court on18. Aug the court clerk said they have nothing on me except the booking release...again I got letter from ABC about my new court date that's Sept 18 ... And again court clerk told me they have on my record...

Expert:  Legalease replied 5 months ago.

Hello again Harnek --

-

Okay -- you need to contact the ABC investigation offices to determine what the status of your case is at this time. It seems to me that they have not actually charged you with anything because they do not seem to have anything at the court when you appear for your cases to be heard. THis could be a delay by the ABC or just a delay by the court -- so your first step here is to call up the ABC and ask to speak to someone in the investigations unit and ask them about your case -- what is the status and do you have to attend further court dates because each time you have appeared the court does not have any information about you or your case. They should be able to tell you what is happening with the case and what is going to happen with the case. If they send you a summons to appear for another court date and you go to the court date and the clerk tells you that the court still does not have any information about your or your case to move the matter forward then you should ask the clerk to dismiss the case against you. They may refuse to do so on that court date, but if you then appear at another court date and the same thing happens you can ask again for a dismissal of the charges against you -- eventually, after several months of having you come back to court and there is still no information and the ABC and the authorities do not move forward to prosecute the case against you, if you keep asking for a dismissal, the court will grant a dismissal. You may also want to talk to a local attorney who handles such matters -- the attorney can contact the courts and the ABC for you and find out exactly what is happening with your case and if the ABC is actually going to prosecute you for these matters. A local attorney should only cost you a few hundred dollars to make some telephone calls for you and you could get to the bottom of the matter quickly. Here is an internet link to the California lawyer referral service -- you call them up and tell them your location and they will give you the names of several lawyers right in your area who handle such criminal charges for alcohol related violations. http://www.calbar.ca.gov/Public/LawyerReferralServicesLRS.aspx

-

At this point, you need to know if the ABC and the prosecutors are actually going to go forward with this matter and if not, then you are entitled to know that and to have it dismissed against you.

-

MARY

-

Please press the 3rd, 4th or 5th smile face below so I will be paid for my time. I am paid nothing unless you press a positive rating below (smile face). Doing so will NOT cost you more money -- it only acts as the trigger to Just Answer to pay me for my time in assisting you today. THANK YOU VERY MUCH !!

Legalease, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 14262
Experience: 13 years experience in criminal law, BA in criminal justice
Legalease and 11 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.