How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask S. Huband, Esq. Your Own Question

S. Huband, Esq.
S. Huband, Esq., Attorney
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 1095
Experience:  Experienced and knowledgeable criminal defense attorney.
70026054
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
S. Huband, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My son has taken my personal checks signed my name without

Resolved Question:

My son has taken my personal checks signed my name without my permission made checks payable to himself and some friends cashed them at convenience store. Total for the written checks $960.00 what would the charges & punishment be for this crime in the state of KY? This is his 1st offense.
Thank you,
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  S. Huband, Esq. replied 9 months ago.

S. Huband, Esq. :

Thank you for the opportunity to assist you. I'm sorry this has happened to you.

S. Huband, Esq. :

There are a few crimes these actions could fall under, all felonies.

S. Huband, Esq. :

First is the theft of your money, $960.00. Since the value of the property stolen (your money) is over $500 but less than $10,000, the theft is a class D felony.

S. Huband, Esq. :

If convicted, the penalty range for a class D felony is between 1 and 5 years in prison. Kentucky is a parole state, which means that your son COULD be sentenced to the entire term (5 years) but still got out much earlier.

S. Huband, Esq. :

Another crime is forgery. That's also a class D felony, same punishment as above. Forgery is the act of making or altering a written instrument (your checks) to the prejudice of another (you). When your son wrote the checks, he altered them without your permission. The prejudice occurred when you lost the money from your bank account.

S. Huband, Esq. :

It's possible if he has no record that his attorney could try to plea bargain these charges down to misdemeanors. It just depends on the particular facts, the prosecutor, the circumstances, etc.

Customer:

If convicted of Class D felony or Misdemeanors these will be on his record forever?

S. Huband, Esq. :

Please hang on while I check on expungement laws in Kentucky...

S. Huband, Esq. :

Thanks for your patience. If convicted of a felony, then yes, it will stay on his record forever. In Kentucky, under current law, a felony conviction cannot be expunged. Expunged means taken off a person's record. You can only get a felony taken off you record if you get a pardon from the governor.

S. Huband, Esq. :

If convicted of a misdemeanor, he could have that expunged after 5 years has passed.

Customer:

Thank you very much. Excellent Service.

S. Huband, Esq. :

You're very welcome, and I'm happy to hear you're satisfied. Is there anything else I can help you with? If not, thanks again for the opportunity to assist you. Please ask for me in the future if you had additional questions. Best wishes!

S. Huband, Esq., Attorney
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 1095
Experience: Experienced and knowledgeable criminal defense attorney.
S. Huband, Esq. and 2 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  S. Huband, Esq. replied 9 months ago.
Hello again,

I was notified that you rated the answer I gave positively, and I am very pleased and gratified that I was able to help you. I sincerely hope the matter(s) we discussed turn out well for you.

Please ask for me in the future if you have additional questions or concerns. Thank you very much for the opportunity to assist you.

Take care,
Shuband

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.