How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Esq. Your Own Question

Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 13545
Experience:  Experienced Licensed Attorney / Criminal Law Mentor
26296561
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Alex J. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can a step-father actually be charged with assault and

Resolved Question:

Can a step-father actually be charged with sexual assault and / or incest, in the state of Montana, if while he was sleeping his arm and hand unknowingly fell across his step-daughter in a way that made her feel uncomfortable?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Alex J. Esq. :

Hello. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will be glad to help you.

Alex J. Esq. :

Are you online with me?

Alex J. Esq. :

Welcome to JustAnswer.com

Alex J. Esq. :

I am sorry to hear about this unfortunate situation.

Alex J. Esq. :

How old is the child?

Customer:

just turned 16

Alex J. Esq. :

Where did this alleged crime happen and how did it happen?

Alex J. Esq. :

Are you online with me?

Customer:

she went with him on one of his work trips and as you can imagine the sleeping quarters in the truck he drove to Montana was not that spacey. She has admitted to me that it was just an accident, because he was asleep

Alex J. Esq. :

Generally, if there was no intentional sexual conduct, it would not be likely that the stepfather would be charged with a sex crime, especially if the stepfather was asleep when that happened and nothing more than accidental unintentional touching took place.

Alex J. Esq. :

Does this make sense?

Customer:

His present wife is doing this to him because he wants a divorce

Alex J. Esq. :

Well, if the stepfather is questioned by anyone about this allegation, he should not make any statements and should demand to speak to local criminal defense attorney and have this local criminal defense attorney present with him during any questioning by law enforcement.

Alex J. Esq. :

Does this make sense?

Customer:

actually he is being held in Montana on a 35,000.00 dollar bond

Alex J. Esq. :

What are exact charges that the stepfather is charged with?

Customer:

I was told that if you are already on P&P your guilty until proven innocent. sexual assault / incest

Alex J. Esq. :

Is the father on probation??

Alex J. Esq. :

I mean the stepfather?

Customer:

yes

Alex J. Esq. :

Well this is an extremely serious situation and the stepfather needs to consult and retain an experienced local criminal defense attorney.

Alex J. Esq. :

What was the stepfather on probation for?

Customer:

drugs

Alex J. Esq. :

Well, if the stepfather was already charged with a sex assault on a minor, that is an extremely serious charge, that carries many years in prison and lifetime registration as a sex offender, so the stepfather does need to hire an experienced local sex crime attorney as soon as possible.

Customer:

he already put in a plea for not guilty, he can't afford a lawyer And they haven't even appointed him one. He has never had this type of charge before

Alex J. Esq. :

I understand.

Alex J. Esq. :

Well, the stepfather will be entitled to a public defender if he is unable to hire a private attorney.

Alex J. Esq. :

Do you have any related follow up questions for me?

Customer:

not at this time, my husband might tomorrow

Alex J. Esq. :

I wish you the best of luck.

Please click on the "Excellent Service" feedback, so I can receive credit for my answer.

Bonus and positive feedback are always appreciated, but are not required

Customer:

thank you for your time

Alex J. Esq. :

Thank you and God bless you and your family!

Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 13545
Experience: Experienced Licensed Attorney / Criminal Law Mentor
Alex J. Esq. and 3 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 

Related Criminal Law Questions

Chat Now With A Criminal Lawyer
Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq.
Managing Attorney
1895 Satisfied Customers
Experienced Licensed Attorney / Criminal Law Mentor