How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Lucy, Esq. Your Own Question

Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 19692
Experience:  Criminal Justice Degree, JD with Criminal Law Concentration. Worked for the DA and U.S. Attorney.
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Lucy, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We gave a person a $3000 dollar deposit to work on our kitchen.

Resolved Question:

We gave a person a $3000 dollar deposit to work on our kitchen. It's been two months, he won't return our phone calls or emails and he has not started any of the work. Our local police department told us that if we signed a contract with him it wasn't a criminal case, but that just doesn't seem right. I work with a retired deputy sheriff and he says it should be "theft by deception". We filed a civil case in our hometown, but I know that's not going to get our money back. Is there a way to find out if this is a criminal case and we were just talking to the wrong person at our local police department?
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 8 months ago.
Hi,

My name is XXXXX XXXXX I'd be happy to answer your questions today. I'm sorry to hear that this happened.

Police could investigate the person for theft of services if there was some evidence that he never intended to do any work. However, police have to be able to prove guilt beyond a reasonable doubt, so there needs to be more evidence than just that he didn't do the work. Also keep in mind that a criminal prosecution doesn't automatically mean that you'd get the money back. I worked in cases involving restitution where the victims were getting less than $5/month. Without evidence of fraud, and because you have a civil remedy, police do have discretion to refuse to investigate the case.

Essentially, this is a breach of contract case. You have the option of going to court and filing a civil case to get your money back. There is a much lower standard of proof in civil court. To start, you need only prove that you had an agreement that he would do your kitchen and that he didn't do it within a reasonable time. You don't need to prove that he's a bad person or that he wanted to defraud you - just that he didn't do that work. It's much easier. Plus, you only need to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that he owes the money, which is a much lower standard than beyond a reasonable doubt.

In Ohio, a person can seek up to $3,000 in Small Claims Court. Check the website for your county's court - many courts now have forms online that you can use to start the case.

If you have any questions or concerns about what I've written, please reply so that I may address them. It's important to me that you are 100% satisfied with the service I provide. Otherwise, please rate my service positively so that I get credit for answering your question. Thank you.
Customer: replied 8 months ago.

We already filed the civil case against him. I'm hoping to put something criminal on his record to maybe save the next person he tries to scam. What I was looking for is some advice on who I should talk to next (do I need to try to contact the prosecuting attorney, would talking to the sheriffs department maybe give me different results than talking to the local police department)

Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 8 months ago.
If the officer you spoke with isn't interested in taking the case, the next step is to talk to a supervisor - try going up the chain of command. Without a police report, the prosecuting attorney isn't likely to be able to help. If the police did take an initial report, you can try talking to the D.A. instead. You could try calling the county sheriff to see if this falls within their jurisdiction. They might refer you back to the local police.

Unfortunately, there is no legal right for a person to force police or the DA to go after someone. Under the separation of powers doctrine, a judge cannot interfere with prosecutorial discretion in this situation. So, if talking to someone higher up doesn't help, while I understand that you're angry and want to pursue criminal charges, there isn't any way to force it to happen.
Lucy, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 19692
Experience: Criminal Justice Degree, JD with Criminal Law Concentration. Worked for the DA and U.S. Attorney.
Lucy, Esq. and 9 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.