How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Samuel II Your Own Question

Samuel II
Samuel II, Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 21920
Experience:  Handle criminal matters in both state and federal courts.
10707909
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Samuel II is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i was charged with manufctuer of marijuana .i am disabled with

Resolved Question:

i was charged with manufctuer of marijuana .i am disabled with progressive m.s.
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Samuel II replied 10 months ago.

Samuel II :

Hello

My name is XXXXX XXXXX I look forward to providing you information in this regard

Samuel II :

Please tell me what you need to know

Samuel II :

Thanks

Customer:

medical marijuana is not leagal i know...but will my health status efect outcome ? i use a walker or wheelchair now...with progressive nature of this form of this type of ms life expectancy is short. dio in 8-09

Samuel II :

Thank you

Samuel II :

And so what can I provide for you? Do you want to know the possible penatlies or what?

Samuel II :

You say manufacturing is the charge and so how much pot was that?

Samuel II :

Was it all for personal use?

Customer:

37 plants... 16 were less than 2 inches... yes personal.. no evidence of distribution

Samuel II :

Thank you

Samuel II :

The possible penalty is a fine of up to $5000 and up to 5 years in prison

Samuel II :

This is a felony offense. And so because of the amount of time that the court can impose, I suggest, it is in your best interest to at least consult with a local attorney to see what type of plea may be available for you

Customer:

they said they could smell it,searched,confiscated on 1-18=13...i moved six months later then warrant was issued july 16... at time there was no arrest or contact for that duration... and never marandized...

Samuel II :

Thank you

Customer:

all i can afford is public defender

Samuel II :

Well, you don't need to have Miranda rights read, if they have all the evidence they need.

Samuel II :

The only reason to mention you did not get Miranda rights is if you told them anything they need to get a conviction

Samuel II :

But if they already had all they need, it would not matter.

Samuel II :

I suggest that a PD is better than nothing since they are attorneys and dedicate their professional skills to the indigent

Samuel II :

And so I suggest you should contact your local PD and have them negoiate a plea to a suspended sentence with probation/

Customer:

is the timeline relevent ?

Samuel II :

And use your MS as part of your defense

Samuel II :

Even though Medical Marijuana is not legal in Florida

Customer:

its reason why

Customer:

they ceased cash and returned it

Samuel II :

Ok

Customer:

do they have that long to file ? 6 months

Samuel II :

Oh yes.

Samuel II :

The statute of limitations is 3 years to file charges

Samuel II :

So they have that long to file and can take even longer to actually prosecute once the charges are filed.

Customer:

in my mind i will take it to jury trile unless reduced to mis

Samuel II :

I see. Well, you have that right.

Samuel II :

But I suggest you may be able to get it reduced

Samuel II :

However, only a skilled local attorney is going to be able to negoiate that with you

Samuel II :

or for you

Samuel II :

On your behalf with the DA

Customer:

to not a felony possible

Samuel II :

It is my personal opinion that this whole War on Marijuana is so over rated and the courts and DA know it

Samuel II :

It is possible to have it reduced to a possession charge

Samuel II :

Yes

Customer:

will amount of money to prosicute come into play

Samuel II :

Generally it does, yes.

Samuel II :

DA would like to settle the matter out of court reasonably so as not to have taxpayer money pay for a trial

Expert:  Samuel II replied 10 months ago.
Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.
Expert:  Samuel II replied 10 months ago.
Hello

We can continue here if you need to


I hope that this information is helpful. If you need further information, please just send me a reply asking for clarification. After that, I hope you will enter a positive rating so that I will be credited for assisting you. Thanks again for using this service. Your business is appreciated
Samuel II, Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 21920
Experience: Handle criminal matters in both state and federal courts.
Samuel II and 6 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.