How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Zoey_ JD Your Own Question

Zoey_ JD
Zoey_ JD, JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 16328
Experience:  Admitted to NYS Criminal defense bar in 1989. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
18321761
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Zoey_ JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a friend who has a history of grand larceny class E

Resolved Question:

I have a friend who has a history of grand larceny class E felony. He fell into drugs, and stole 3000$ to pay for drugs. He is in the county jail right now because he was violated on a prole violation. He had 3 months left and is finishing it out in the county jail. He has not offically been charged yet but it looks to be a charge of Grand Larceny class E felony. He wants out patient rehab, and for this to be plead down to misdeamenor. What is the likely hood of this happening? What should he do
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 9 months ago.
Hello,

My name is XXXXX XXXXX I am an experienced NYS criminal lawyer.

I think that you are telling me that your friend was on probation for a grand larceny and was arrested again for another grand larceny, which has violated the terms of his probation. So he's presently in jail with a probation hold and a new case.

If this is right, use the reply tab to let me know. Also, let me know if you can, what he is alleged to have stolen this time and/or the monetary value of it.

Use the reply tab to respond.
Customer: replied 9 months ago.


Hi Fran-


He is at the county jail on a parole violation. I dont think he has offically been charged yet with the charge he said the charge will be a Class E felony grand larceny and the amount was about 3000$. Something about he has 45 days to be charged or indited? But he believes it will be plead down to a misdeamenor, where he could get drug court, or rehab, a nonconditional discharge and restitution? He thinks he will be out December 28 due to the parole violation.

Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 9 months ago.
Hi Jodi,

One more question. Do you mean parole or probation?

If it is Parole and he finishes on December 28, what he wants is at least possible. If he was on probation, then it's very unlikely.

After a felony arrest, the state has 5 days from his arrest to present the case to the Grand Jury and be ready to vote the indictment. If they can't meet their obligation, the defendant must be released on that case. With a parole hold, he would not get out, but there would be $1 bail placed on the new grand larceny so he'd get credit for the time in.

An exception to the release would occur if the defense lawyer asks the lawyer to hold off voting the indictment in order to cut a deal, or if your friend wishes to tell his story to the grand jury, which it does not appear he's doing. It looks as if the lawyer has told the judge he will not testify and the case has been transferred to Supreme Court for the next date, by which time he will either be indicted or returned to criminal court on the misdemeanor.

If reduced and he doesn't take an immediate plea on the misdemeanor (it will be a jail offer, since he's already in) and a dollar bail is set upon reduction, once his parole hold is up he can get out, fight the misdemeanor and try to get a non-incarceratory offer.

Rehab will not be possible as he will have been detoxed in jail already. But misdemeanor drug court would be an option. For that matter, though, time served may be an option too. It's going to depend on the facts of the case.

If it's indicted, he's a predicate felon, and he'd be looking at a few years in. As a predicate, he won't be eligible for drug court, though he could get treatment in-house.

Zoey_ JD, JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 16328
Experience: Admitted to NYS Criminal defense bar in 1989. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
Zoey_ JD and other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Fran-
it was a parole violation. he has not offically been charged yet on this new offense. he mentioned they have 45 days to charge him or its t thrown out? he couldnt get
drug court as a repeat offender? if hes charged whats the likelihood that he gets out after parole violation served and deals with previpusly described charges?
Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 9 months ago.
Hi Jodi,

Sounds like his lawyer sent the new felony over to Supreme Court for its Supreme Court Arraignment date. If the case has been indicted, he be given an incarceratory offer and/if he's not interested bail will be set on the new felony If the case has not yet been indicted by then, the Grand jury either voted a no true bill of indictment and the charges will be dismissed, or they will have voted a misdemeanor. If he wants a plea on the misdemeanor he can take it there or bail can be set on the misdemeanor and he will get a new date for that case back in criminal court where he can fight it.
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
fran-you have been wonderful. please be patient with all my questions.
i am new at this. i dont want to see this guy go to prison. he is a good guy who got caught upin roxicodone. he was on parole for a previous larceny charge which he went to shock for. he was violated for parole charge because he didnt show. he took a credit card and charged 3000
for drugs. she pressed charges. they arrested him but i think only on parole violation. but he knows class e felony will be charged but beelieves it will be plead down. parole ends dec 28. he will be out then i think. he has hit rock bottom this was the wake up call...i dont want to. see him go to prison. can this woman drop the charges?
Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 9 months ago.
Hi,

While the woman can try to drop the charges if she wishes, the DA doesn't have to allow it as it's already been charged. In any case, you DON"T want to call her and try to convince her to do it. She will take that as coming from your friend, no matter what you say, and if she reports that contact to the DA your friend could find himself saddled with witness tampering charges.

This cannot get pled down post indictment. If the grand jury doesn't indict, then, like I have said, it will be either dismissed by then or voted as a misdemeanor. Unfortunately, he cannot get probation or drug court as a second felony offender, so if it is NOT reduced, he will have to either accept a prison sentence or beat the case at trial.

I know this is not what you want to hear and it certainly sounds as if your friend has a problem he has to get under control, but the law of this state will only allow him the possibility of something non incarceratory if the new case is reduced. You're just going to have to wait and see.
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
so he prolly has been charged but not indicated?
Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 9 months ago.
You should ask him to be sure, but that's what it sounds like to me. After an arrest he'd have to be arraigned on the new charge within 24 hours and he already has a long court date.
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
fran-
they cannot wait to charge him until his parole violation is served can they?
his lawyer really neeeds to speak to the DA before hes indicated rifht? because if indicated as felony charge it cant be plead down to a mi
misdeaminor? am i getting this right?
Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 9 months ago.
Hi,

His lawyer may be able to drag out the voting of hte indictment until such time as his parole hold is up. Whether it's too late for that already will depend on whether your friend tells you that the new case has already been sent to Supreme Court.

You've gotten the rest correct. Once a felony is indicted it can't be reduced to a misdemeanor for purposes of a plea.
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
is that what he is talking about they have 45 days? and he said they only have 20 left? is this a good or bad sign in his favor?
Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 9 months ago.
Neither bad nor good. You will have to wait and see whether the grand jury indicts. His lawyer should know.

I am going out for a while and will take any further follow up later today.
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
thank u for all your help

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.