How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Roger Your Own Question

Roger
Roger, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 26404
Experience:  BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by West
6704987
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Roger is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My son was convicted as a offender in Miami and up for

Resolved Question:

My son was convicted as a sex offender in Miami and up for early release afer completing a program and is eligible to go to a half way house in March, 2014. He has lived in Miami all his life and his family is here. We have been told that there is no half way house for sex offenders in Florida. We sre desperately trying to find him a place for him, hopefully here in the Miami area. Could you please let me know if what we have been told is true and, if not, what other options might we have. I thank you in advance for any help you can give us.
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Roger replied 9 months ago.

Roger : Hi - my name is XXXXX XXXXX I'm a Criminal Law litigation attorney. Thanks for your question. I'll be glad to assist.
Roger : Halfway houses for any offender, including a convicted sex offender, are handled by the commissioners for every county.
Roger : There are halfway houses in Florida, and there are in Miami-Dade county, but the restrictions on these are very tough - - especially since the Jessica Lunsford murder in 2005.
Roger : Here's a good link that outlines the halfway houses throughout the state, including Miami-Dade, with addresses, etc. : https://www.fairshake.net/pdf/south_florida_reentry_guide_2011.pdf
Roger : There are some sex offender halfway houses listed there. But, the best thing would be to contact your county commissioner's office and ask for assistance locating the nearest one.
Customer:

Sorry about the delay, my computer is acting up. Can you give me the names and locations? I will be able to determine which ones are nearest.

Roger : If you review the link, there's a list of halfway houses in several counties for sex offenders. Also, I'll see if I can find some addresses.
Customer:

Are these listed by offence?

Customer:

Thanks. I appreciate your getting them for me.

Roger : Here's another link to several halfway houses in Florida: http://www.usattorneylegalservices.com/Florida-halfway-houses.html
Roger : You would have to contact the housing facility to see what type of offenders are eligible to live there.
Roger : Sex Offender housing is provided by H4THO Corp. - Offenders/Predators/Cond Releasees, 2420 SW 44 Terr., Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33317; website: HousingforSexOffenders.com; phone: (NNN) NNN-NNNN/span>
Roger : They have facilities in Orange, Volusia, Pasco, Pinellas and Broward counties.
Roger : There may be others, but this is the only information I have found specifically regarding sex offender housing.
Roger : Please let me know if you have any additional questions. Thanks.
Roger, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 26404
Experience: BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by West
Roger and 8 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.