How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Samuel II Your Own Question

Samuel II
Samuel II, Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 21892
Experience:  Handle criminal matters in both state and federal courts.
10707909
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Samuel II is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I, have a question about possible fraud or something else re:

Resolved Question:

I, have a question about possible fraud or something else re: INSURANCE. If part of an insurance application is completed and might be incorrect, then they before approving it, ask for more information (not about the possible error) and you want to start over, can you withdraw the application before it is approved or if you do it at that stage is it considered denied? If you withdraw it and start over with them will they allow that? If the answers are different than the first application is that considered fraud? Would you say you should apply with a different company because of that?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Samuel II replied 10 months ago.
Hello

My name is XXXXX XXXXX I look forward to discussing this and providing you information in this regard

Will you be doing the entire application over? Or just giving more information on an unrelated issue?

If the latter is the case, how would you plan on correcting the original statement, please?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.

Well, the request is for giving more information on an unrelated issue. The doing of the application over, would that be the thing to do? The


other information originally given would have to be corrected with them by


telling them. If the application were withdrawn and reapplied for with them could they or would they consider the original and see the answers were different then would it be fraud or something else? Would they consider it denied if withdrawn and reapplied for with new answers? Is it already fraud or something else? The corrections could be made through their third party question service by calling and adding it, but is that then fraud? It could go there maybe through the agent. Most likely it can be added by their question service who sends the questions and answers to the underwriter.

Expert:  Samuel II replied 10 months ago.
Hello

If you redo the entire application, the first one should not be consider and I suggest they are not going to have an employee sit down and do a line by line comparison.

However, let's say they did - while they might in their minds question a discrepency and deny your application, there is nothing illegal about you making the changes

If you did not make the changes and it was not true and correct information and the application was accepted then it would be fraud.

However, I suggest if you are uncomfortable with being questioned about it, you can withdraw it and then them you found another company you want to deal with.


I hope that this information is helpful. If you need further information, please just send me a reply asking for clarification. After that, I hope you will enter a positive rating so that I will be credited for assisting you. Thanks again for using this service. Your business is appreciated
Customer: replied 10 months ago.

So, I, want to know: if changes are made can it still be considered fraud because of the original mistakes? Does it matter if it is withdrawn before approval? Does that prevent the fraud? Are you saying the new application without approval of the first one with the same company with different answers is not considered fraud?

Expert:  Samuel II replied 10 months ago.
Hello

I suggest it could be an attempted fraud. They could scrutinize the documents and decide to have you charged with attempted fraud for knowingly statting an untruth in an effort to get coverage.

HOWEVER, it is highly unlikely that a prosecutor would take the matter since you since made amends and did not get insurance based on a fraud
Samuel II, Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 21892
Experience: Handle criminal matters in both state and federal courts.
Samuel II and 9 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.