How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Legalease Your Own Question

Legalease
Legalease, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 14511
Experience:  13 years experience in criminal law, BA in criminal justice
20355756
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Legalease is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was recently arrested at Maryland live casino for criminal

Customer Question

I was recently arrested at Maryland live casino for criminal trespassing. I was affected to the casino so I sing for self exclusion but friend of mine keep taking me there because they don't chek the ideas at the door for self exclision. Now I am so afraid of quesquencs I know that I am facing a penalty of $500 or 90 days in jail or maybe both. I have a clean record never been in trouble befor, I feel like leaving the country, I really don't want even thing about going to the jail I really need your help please
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Legalease replied 10 months ago.

Hello there

-

-

I am a bit confused by your explanation -- can you tell me what you did that got you arrested for criminal trespassing? Were you completely banned from entering this casino PRIOR to being arrested and you violated the ban on entering the casino?

-

If you were banned from going into that casino can you tell me the reason WHY they banned you from the casino ?? What did you do to want you out?

-

-

MARY

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I banned my self by feeling up the self EXCLUSION PROGRAM it was my idea so I can stay away from casino but I went back or my friend took me back because they told me that they don't check ideas
Expert:  Legalease replied 10 months ago.

Hello again Mohamed --

-

You banned yourself. Okay. However, the casino will not usually seek a criminal trespass arrest if you break a ban that you imposed upon yourself. Is there another reason WHY you were arrested for criminal trespassing ??

-

-

MARY

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Not really I spend over 2000$ in couple of hours !!!!
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I don't want this conversation to be in public please
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Hello are you there?
Expert:  Legalease replied 10 months ago.

Hello again Mohamed --

-

We are not permitted to represent customers offline but I can give you some suggestions on how to handle these matters going forward. First, the reason why you were arrested seem to be unclear (at best) and not good enough to rise to the level of actually arresting your for criminal trespass (if the reason for the arrest was a self imposed ban), My suggestion is that you speak to the prosecutor on the date of the first hearing in this case when you get to court and explain what happened and ask that the charges be dismissed against you (a prosecutor has the power to dismiss such charges if the person does not have a criminal record or history of being involved in other non criminal incidents). If the prosecutor is unwilling to dismiss the charges outright then you should discuss with the prosecutor the minimum fine here and ask that the entire case be granted what is called either "pretrial probation' -- this is where the court continues the matter without a finding for 6 months and then after 6 months the matter will be dismissed so long as you have not been in any additional trouble with the police or the courts during that six month period AND you will not get a criminal record. If you do not believe that you will be able to handle the negotiations with the prosecutor by yourself then you may want to seek out an attorney to assist you with thees matters (it will be worth the cost of the attorney because you can avoid getting a criminal record if the matter is handled appropriately). To find a local attorney to assist you in these matters you should contact your local county bar association -- here is a link to their referral section -- http://www.msba.org/public/referral.asp you should ask for a criminal law specialist to help you in court for these matters. Finally -- I note that you asked for the conversation to not be made public -- you have to press a positive rating under this ANSWER box and then when the entire thread is completed and closed the customer service can remove it from the public view.

-

Please let me know if you hae more questions. If not, please press the 3rd, 4th or 5th smile face underneath this ANSWER box (below) so I will be paid for my time. I am not paid unless you press a positive rating below. THANK YOU VERY MUCH !!

-

MARY

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.