How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Nate Your Own Question

Nate
Nate, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 10567
Experience:  Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
11217539
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Nate is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i had to for probation drug test but I couldnt. they

Customer Question

i had to piss for probation drug test but I couldn't. they pressured me and I was still unable. it was after work hours so they wouldn't give me the time needed so they could go home. how long are they required to give me to produce a urine sample? I walked out with them so they could go home and now they are saying I have a dirty urine because I couldn't piss. I told them before they left that I wasn't leaving without leaving a urine because Ive been on probation 3 years and I wasn't going to get stuck with a dirty urine. My po told me to come back at 830 in the morning and she would be fine with that. I went back the next morning and she refused to test me saying that because I couldn't piss the day before I had a dirty urine.
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Nate replied 10 months ago.
My name isXXXXX have been a licensed attorney for over ten years and will be assisting you today.

Has a violation been issued yet?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.


not yet I just did three years of this shit and I have 10 days till im done

Expert:  Nate replied 10 months ago.
Ouch. That's close.

I would suggest you do this. Go immediately to a private lab and have a test done. It would be rare that an illegal substance would metabolize out of your system this quickly. That way you have proof that you are not dirty in case your probation officer decides to violate you. You can present the clean test to the court.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.


what does it say in the law books on how long u have to take a piss? they made me leave

Expert:  Nate replied 10 months ago.
There's no law or rule for the amount of time. If you were there at 9am they probably would have let you stick around for hours, but since it was closing time, they wanted to go home.

Since there is no set "time" to allow a probationer to urinate, you're best bet is to go get that independent test done so you at least have proof on your side to show you are clean.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.


im in new York state and steuben county 14810 zip code can u find me options on where to go so I can pay cash for a urine test?

Expert:  Nate replied 10 months ago.
There's a few. Be sure to call ahead and ensure they do blood / urine tests for individuals. They all should take cash.

Wayland Laboratory Services XXXXX
Wayland, NY 14572 (NNN) NNN-NNNN

Life Science Laboratories XXXXX
Wayland, NY 14572 (NNN) NNN-NNNN

Bath Laboratory Patient Center XXXXX
Bath, NY 14810 (NNN) NNN-NNNN
Customer: replied 10 months ago.


thanks Nate your the best is there anyway to be able to get back at probation for doing all this to me day after day? its way out of control with this lady and shes the only 1 doing this shit. cant sleep and no matter how good u try your always looking over y shoulder.

Expert:  Nate replied 10 months ago.
Some of them are like that and there's just not much to be done, other than keeping detailed records and going overboard in trying to comply with her requirements. It's a pain, I know, but when I have clients in similar situations to yours, that's what I normally tell them.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.


im done on November 8 as my paper work says from the judge ive paid all fines and all that. I had mistermiener for d.u.i I went to probation this morning to do a piss test and she said shes talking to her boss about it and refused me to do a piss test and I have to go back tmro now. should I go get ahold of a lawyer and go with me?

Expert:  Nate replied 10 months ago.
It's never a bad idea to bring a lawyer with you. If you can do that, go ahead and do it.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.


thanks again Nate for everything do u live neer me by any chance?

Expert:  Nate replied 10 months ago.
Unfortunately, no, but we're not allowed to take on clients from this service.

Good luck - I hope you get things squared away and get off probation on time.
Nate, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 10567
Experience: Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
Nate and 9 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 10 months ago.

Hey nate its steve again I chatted with u the other day and I did what u suggested and went an got a urine screen and its all good came back clean and im done with probation in 7 days but patty my probation officer is calling me and telling me to everyday to come day there to see her and making just sit there then she tells the secratary that shes busy to come back later that day then when I go back to come the next day its f**ken stupid I know and your a busy man ive been looking for a lawyer that would be intrasted in bringing up how she is going out of her way to toy with me. Nobody in this little town will bring up this issue. Im not just writing this to vent to u nate and sorry to bother u but I want to find somebody that will look into this or let me show them what is really going on I have money to hire but cant find anybody around here. Any ideas????????????

Expert:  Nate replied 10 months ago.
You may have to go further out from your area to find a lawyer. Try the New York Bar Association's Lawyer Referral Service, and look a county or two away from your location.

http://www.nycbar.org/get-legal-help/legal-referral-service

In the meantime, you're so close - just do whatever she says, no matter how ridiculous and deal with it later with the lawyer you hire.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.