How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Esq. Your Own Question

Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 13066
Experience:  Experienced Licensed Attorney / Criminal Law Mentor
26296561
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Alex J. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i made a plea bargain agreement for three counties in texas.

Resolved Question:

i made a plea bargain agreement for three counties in texas. my sentence was 30 days county jail, rehab, sober living and outpatient classes then remain on probation for 3 years.

after 30 days jail i didn't go immediately to rehab as ordered. two of the three counties filed motion to revoke but one county didn't. that one county is where my plea bargain took place and the same county i did my jail sentence in.

my question is since that's where i started my plea bargain agreement could that be the
"lead" county? because they are the ones who didn't file on me?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 10 months ago.

Alex J. Esq. :

Hello. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will be glad to help you.

Alex J. Esq. :

Are you online with me?

Alex J. Esq. :

Welcome to JustAnswer.com

Alex J. Esq. :

I am sorry to hear about your unfortunate situation.

Customer:

yes i am here

Alex J. Esq. :

Did you have criminal charges in 3 counties, which were then adjudicated inXXXXX

Alex J. Esq. :

??

Customer:

yes 3 counties; but we agreed in all three counties

Alex J. Esq. :

so were the charges consolidated?

Alex J. Esq. :

and one county offered you plea bargain for all 3 counties, correct?

Alex J. Esq. :

Instead of facing 3 separate sentences?

Customer:

no im supposed to report to 3 counties; the jail sentence was part of a condition of probation? let me go get my paperwork real quick??

Alex J. Esq. :

So basically, the other 2 counties agreed to the sentencing by the 3rd county, correct?

Alex J. Esq. :

Have you been arrested because of this violation of your sentence?

Customer:

yes that's the way i understood it

Alex J. Esq. :

Do you know if there is an arrest warrant out for you?

Alex J. Esq. :

Okay.

Alex J. Esq. :

That makes sense.

Customer:

i was already under a mtr with 2 new charges in 2 of those counties

Customer:

originally on probation in Madison county and brazos county with 2 new charges in grimes county and brazos county so i did some confidential informant work and we arranged the plea bargain

Alex J. Esq. :

I understand.

Customer:

i was supposed to do each condition immediately following the other one. after jail i waited 8 months before attending rehab

Alex J. Esq. :

Well, this is a serious situation, as the court can pretty much issue an arrest warrant and re-sentence you to up to the maximum jail / prison sentence.

Alex J. Esq. :

Were the charges you plead guilty to, misdemeanor or felony?

Customer:

that's when the mtrs were filed in Madison and grimes. my po in brazos county said they didn't file bc my attorney kept her informed

Customer:

felony

Customer:

i am about to start outpatient classes now

Customer:

could the counties be arranged for brazos to be the lead county?

Alex J. Esq. :

Only if the other 2 counties agree, which would be difficult, if the sentence by the "lead" county was not complied with.

Alex J. Esq. :

Basically, you would have to have your local criminal defense attorney provide the court with a legally compelling reason / excuse as to why you did not start the rehab as ordered by the court.

Alex J. Esq. :

Does this make sense?

Customer:

the truth is i had personal family problems and couldn't get payment bc i was paying for it

Customer:

i don't know if that is a compelling reason?

Alex J. Esq. :

Generally, financial hardship would not be considered legally compelling reason, especially if the court was not informed of such hardship before the defendant failed to comply with sentence.

Alex J. Esq. :

Does this make sense?

Alex J. Esq. :

I know this is no what you were hoping to hear, but I would be doing you a disservice if I try to "sugar-coat" my answer.

Alex J. Esq. :

I know you want and deserve correct and accurate answers to your questions.

Customer:

yes definetly but shouldn't my attorney have filed something with the court on my behalf? he knew what was going on

Alex J. Esq. :

Absolutely.

Alex J. Esq. :

If your attorney was informed by you that you could not comply with the sentence, due to financial hardship, your attorney should have addressed such serious issue with the court and this is something that you might need to bring up with your local criminal defense attorney.

Customer:

okay thank you

Alex J. Esq. :

I wish you the best of luck.

Please click on the "Excellent Service" feedback, so I can receive credit for my answer.

Bonus and positive feedback are always appreciated, but are not required

Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 13066
Experience: Experienced Licensed Attorney / Criminal Law Mentor
Alex J. Esq. and 7 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.