How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Law Pro Your Own Question

Law Pro
Law Pro, Criminal Defense Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 23968
Experience:  20 years trial experience in defense of criminal cases
11688690
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Law Pro is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was given the advice for someone to just avoid a neighbor

Resolved Question:

I was given the advice for someone to just avoid a neighbor as some unpleasant things were going on, what do I do if she emails and is involved in their life? Depend on them for help? Don't have anyone else? The things could have been harassment or something else but they did not think it was anything criminal. Just to avoid it. Do you not ever respond and not explain? They seem to do helpful things but seems unhelpful things are going on too.
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Law Pro replied 10 months ago.
Hi! My name is XXXXX XXXXX I'll be the attorney assisting you.

Have there ever been calls to the police about a situation between the neighbor and your friend?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.

No. Do you want examples of what happened?

Expert:  Law Pro replied 10 months ago.
Yes, please. That would give me some background information to advise you about.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.

Drove, left house at a certain time, placed markers on driveway in front of where person drives which were not random but distracting, may have changed traffic patterns near the home which were more dangerous, gave gift which was a certain color that others imitated, and was seen everywhere but was not complimentary to recipient but another person they both knew was favored, then others did the same thing, made too much food at a gathering implying they were "cheap" because they did not like them, it did not offend anyone else, kept very busy and did not tell the person, just were hard to reach and expected them to keep trying. Driving and markers could cause an accident. Do not know if the total of the things is a problem either, too many of them...

Expert:  Law Pro replied 10 months ago.
What are you thinking you want to do in this?

I just don't see that they did anything illegal or actionable in court from the facts and circumstances you presented.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.

I want to know if it is all right to keep in contact or if to not have any interaction go on which is hard with a neighbor. Do you think it could be harmful? You are not concerned about the amount of the things?

Expert:  Law Pro replied 10 months ago.
I would keep a distance because the neighbor is obviously disturbed.

Too, if you are sure that they do something and you think it illegal or crazy - call the police so that you have a record of the incident.

I wouldn't go out of my way to avoid the neighbor - but just give them room, be cordial, and no more than that.


I would limit my contact and communications as much as possible.
Law Pro, Criminal Defense Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 23968
Experience: 20 years trial experience in defense of criminal cases
Law Pro and other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 10 months ago.

Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX so, what if there is a time when someone depended upon them, what if they had to? Would you suggest they find someone else,


if possible? That is what I got from your answer.

Expert:  Law Pro replied 10 months ago.
Yes, I would not depend on them but find someone else to assist me. It wouldn't appear that they are reliable nor responsible nor have the best interests for the person in mind - so I would immediately be looking for someone else to assist me.
Law Pro, Criminal Defense Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 23968
Experience: 20 years trial experience in defense of criminal cases
Law Pro and other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.