How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Nate Your Own Question

Nate
Nate, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 10561
Experience:  Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
11217539
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Nate is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My son, age 23, no prior arrests, just was arrested for 1st

Resolved Question:

My son, age 23, no prior arrests, just was arrested for 1st DUI and Crimimal Mischief #3. Does he need to have a lawyer representing him with all. Action with him on Crim/Mischief # XXXXX he opened the door at front of Police station entrance, it does not close properly. Why he was able to walk in the Police station without cuffs on??? He does works 2 partime jobs and goes to school fulltime. Thanks for listening. Concerned Mom
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Nate replied 10 months ago.
My name isXXXXX have been a licensed attorney for over ten years and will be assisting you today.

It's always advisable to have a lawyer when charged with crimes that could result in a period of jail time. You also want to make sure the criminal mischief and DUI end up together, not consecutive to one another.

I would suggest someone be hired. If he cannot himself afford an attorney and the family is not in a position to retain someone, the court will appoint one to represent him, either from the local bar or the public defender's office.

If you have more questions please feel free to ask. I'll be happy to answer them. If you do not, please do remember to rate my service in assistance to you today.

Thanks!
Nate
Customer: replied 10 months ago.


I thank you for your response, I always think you need a lawyer when going to court with these charges, he does not here me on this one, listening to other friends. This I hope will help me with speaking with him again. thanks for now.


 


One question, is the Criminal Mischief #3 , a E felony, and what does this mean?


 


Sharon

Expert:  Nate replied 10 months ago.
Criminal Mischief 3rd Degree is a Class B Misdemeanor. Criminal mischief in the 3rd degree is committed when you "intentionally or recklessly damage property of another or tamper with property of another that causes the property to be placed in danger of damage, or if you damage property of another by negligence involving the use of potentially dangerous forces."

A Class B Misdemeanor technically carries up to 6 months in jail and a $1,000.00 fine (plus restitution, if anything was damaged). It's less serious than the DUI, actually. But, he certainly needs to listen to you. Representing yourself is only advisable in limited circumstances (traffic tickets, perhaps), and this is not one of them.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.

Nate, thanks again. Real scarry with this charge, like I thought.


 


Two more question for now, with the DUI charge, first time, goes to classes, will he be able to retrieve a temporary pass to drive to school and work for the 3 months, this is CT. He did go to Moter Veh. dept yesterday and they said no for now, I am thinking once he goes to court , this will be discussed to him . I hoping this is possible as what I have spoken to others before, but timing could be the change.


 


His court date is Monday 10/28, should he contact the attorney today and speak with him, and attend the date or wait , I believe go with attorney,


 


Thanks


Sharon

Expert:  Nate replied 10 months ago.
Being a first offender he would be eligible for a restricted license to go to school, work or a place of worship.

He ought to find someone now. Often things can be negotiated and arranged prior to the court date regarding the resolution of the case.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.

Nate, thanks again, this really helps me to understand all and will discuss all of this with him tonight. I appreciate all ,


 


Thanks,


Sharon

Expert:  Nate replied 10 months ago.
Sharon, I'm glad to have been helpful.

If you have more questions please do feel free to call on me in the future. Please do remember to rate my service in assisting you today before you go.

Thanks!
Nate
Nate, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 10561
Experience: Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
Nate and other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.