How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Nate Your Own Question

Nate
Nate, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 10607
Experience:  Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
11217539
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Nate is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My sixteen year son has a previous battery charges x3, an open

Resolved Question:

My sixteen year son has a previous battery charges x3, an open armed robbery w/fire arm case and has recently violated probation curfew rules with a pick up order for recently leaving home for a month, was planning on turning self in but didn't do it straight away. Two days before turning self in he was picked from home in a car by friends while driving in the car they had a crash, after being in a car crash police was called he was picked up by the sheriff's office. I received only a recorded phone call notifying me that he is at the juvenile assessment center and is being charged with grand theft auto. He had the after arrest court date, Judge ordered 21days direct file review. What can be expected from this situation? Please, Thank you!
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Nate replied 11 months ago.
My name isXXXXX have been a licensed attorney for over ten years and will be assisting you today.

Punishments vary depending on the county when it comes to juvenile matters. The curfew violation and new charges certainly are harmful and make it nearly impossible to consider he would ever be considered for probation with all that is going on. Looking at everything in total, and considering the serious of the pending (and new charges), he very well is likely looking at a period of incarceration that may last until his 18th birthday.

I would suggest you keep trying to get hold of his lawyer you had been paying to arrange to continue payments. If you do not have the resources to do that, your son will be appointed a public defender by the juvenile court.

If you have more questions please feel free to ask. I'll be happy to answer them. If you do not, please do remember to rate my service in assistance to you today.

Thanks!
Nate
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

how can he be charged for grand theft auto when the car had a driver already in it that came and picked him up?

Expert:  Nate replied 11 months ago.
Things snowball in criminal law. If you have a history and have pending charges and violations you never will get the benefit of the doubt from the state. Whether he is guilty of the new charge or not, it is still serious and impacts the district attorney's view regarding all of the pending cases.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

I'm sorry one more question, how does this point system work? he went from having no points to having 17 points. What can be expected from such result.

Expert:  Nate replied 11 months ago.
Points are determined after considering the child’s record, the type of crime charged, and a number of other factors set forth in Florida statutes. The severity of the charged crime, being accused of a crime while another charge is pending, and other factors are considered and add points. At intake all these factors are considered to determine the total points.

At the detention hearing, the judge will review the points assessment to ensure it is accurate.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.


if he is incarcerated where would that take place, in prison or at the jail. do you think i's a good idea to switch to a public defender as a lawyer. After paying out $7500.00 I can't afford anymore. I'm sure the private lawyer will have to raise his fee/rate.

Expert:  Nate replied 11 months ago.
If you are tapped out, there's no other option, and that's what public defenders exist for in the first place - to defend those who cannot afford a defense.

Typically there is a specific juvenile detention facility where he would be kept, which is more like a jail than a prison.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

I'm so nervous for him. but this is the result of disobedience, I still don't wish him a hardcore prison/criminal life.
Thank you.

Expert:  Nate replied 11 months ago.
You are welcome. I hope things turn out as well as they can for him. Fortunately he is still a juvenile, where the consequences are not as serious and permanent. When he turns 18, that will change.

Please do remember to rate my service today before you go.

Thanks again,
Nate
Nate, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 10607
Experience: Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
Nate and other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.