How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Roger Your Own Question

Roger
Roger, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 26108
Experience:  BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by West
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Roger is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My son was cited for fake id and minor in possession in Mississippi.

Resolved Question:

My son was cited for fake id and minor in possession in Mississippi. The fake id was thrown out, but he will plead guilty to the MIP. Shortly after that he was arrested for public drunk. How bad is this going to be and will he be able to have any of this expunged?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Roger replied 9 months ago.

Roger : Hi - my name is XXXXX XXXXX I'm a Criminal Law litigation attorney in Mississippi. Thanks for your question. I'll be glad to assist.
Roger : A minor convicted of MIP is guilty of a misdemeanor and will face a fine from $200 to $500, as well as up to 30 days of community service. Thus, it's a minor offense.
Roger : Public intoxication is also a misdemeanor, and carries a fine of up to $500, up to 30 days in jail, or both.
Roger : Thus, these are minor offenses, BUT the fact that he's a minor and the fact that he's gotten citations at different times could make the judge put him on probation or community service longer.
Roger : But, it's not likely that he'll face any serious consequences since he's a minor and since these are relatively minor charges.
Customer:

Will it make a difference that one was a citation and the other one was an arrest? Also, before the second offense happened we were told that he would probably be able to get the MIP expunged. Now that he was arrested for the public drunk will he still be able to have it expunged?

Roger : Both are misdemeanors, but usually with a public intoxication charge, the person is arrested because of the state he/she is in. So, the fact that there was an arrest really doesn't make a difference.
Roger : Also, if he gets the MIP heard before the public intoxication charge, an expungement should still be available.
Roger : Since the MIP would still be a first offense, the expungement would be still be available.
Customer:

His court date for the MIP is in December. The arraignment for the public intoxication is October 29. He hasn't really been able to give us much information about the arrest because he doesn't remember. The only thing that he remember was being taken to a holding room, then a little later taken by a van to the jail. I asked him if a breathalyzer was taken, and he doesn't remember that either. Does it make a difference if it was by campus security or a police officer?

Roger : Ok. Thanks for the information.
Roger : No, it doesn't make a difference whether it was campus police or regular law enforcement.
Customer:

Thank you so much for your help and your quick responses! This does make me feel somewhat better. Hopefully, my son will stay out of trouble!

Roger, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 26108
Experience: BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by West
Roger and 7 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 

Related Criminal Law Questions