How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask TexCrimLawyer, J.D. Your Own Question

TexCrimLawyer, J.D.
TexCrimLawyer, J.D., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 3695
Experience:  Experienced in state and federal criminal litigation.
45002201
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
TexCrimLawyer, J.D. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What would be the legal ramifications if I reported a family

Resolved Question:

What would be the legal ramifications if I reported a family member for sexual abuse? The child in question was a minor at the time of abuse but is now of legal age. Looking for specifically Maryland law.
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  TexCrimLawyer, J.D. replied 10 months ago.

Chris T., JD :

Good evening. I'll be glad to assist you with your question.

Chris T., JD :

When you are asking what the legal ramifications would be, are you referring to the person being reported, or possible civil liability for the person making the report?

Customer:

The legal ramifications to the person being reported is mainly what I was looking for. I actually hadn't considered the possibility of the second option.

Chris T., JD :

You should not be too worried about the second option. That would only come into play if you make the report knowing it to be false.

Chris T., JD :

Could you tell me a little more about the nature of the sexual abuse allegation?

Customer:

It was between a brother and sister. The brother is approximately six years older. It started while the sister was young and lasted until she moved out when starting college.

Chris T., JD :

In that case, when the sister was 14 or younger, and the brother was over 18, it would be second degree rape, which carries up to 20 years in prison. You can find the specific law here.

Chris T., JD :

Do you have any questions?

Customer:

If the brother was charged, how would the sister be able to prove the allegation? Physical proof does not exist anymore. The sister removed herself from the situation over a year ago. What would count as evidence? What else does she really have?

Chris T., JD :

The first bit of evidence she would have is her testimony. Although many people don't think of it as "evidence," testimony is evidence, and is often enough to prove a crime.

Chris T., JD :

That said, the police would look for something to corroborate the sister's testimony, which could include interviewing the brother.

Chris T., JD :

Given the time lapse, it may be difficult to find physical evidence, which may be an issue.

Customer:

She has been seeing a therapist and she voluntarily admitted herself to the psychiatric ward. Although, that visit was due to multiple factors, including the death of her younger sister.

Chris T., JD :

Another thing the police would look for is people she's told about the abuse. This would help combat any argument the brother could make that she made it up because she was mad, mentally ill, etc. Clearly, if a person has been telling others about the abuse, it makes it much less likely that she just made it up recently.

Customer:

What would the odd be of the court finding the brother at fault in a case like this? It seems like the statements could be brushed off easily to me.

Chris T., JD :

It is really difficult for me to say. It all depends on how credible a judge or jury finds the sister. I can say that cases like this are often difficult to prove for the reason you gave. It all depends on what evidence or statements the police can uncover. Every case has to be evaluated on its own merits, so it is really impossible to say one way or the other without the benefit of a police investigation.

Customer:

I had guessed that, but it never hurts to ask. I guess that answered everything I had thought off. Is there anything I seem to be overlooking or just missing due to inexperience that might be beneficial to know?

Chris T., JD :

Not that I can think of. I would just encourage the sister to make the report and let the police do their investigation. Just the fact that an investigation took place may stop the brother from doing it to other young girls. Of course, I understand that is a very personal decision.

Customer:

A difficult one too. Thank you for your time and letting me pick your brain.

Chris T., JD :

Glad to help.

Chris T., JD :

If there isn't anything else I can do for you, please remember to "rate" my answer before you go.

Customer:

Will do. Thanks again.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 3695
Experience: Experienced in state and federal criminal litigation.
TexCrimLawyer, J.D. and 6 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.